Notifications
Clear all

Supports in odd places  

  RSS
Ryan
 Ryan
(@ryan-7)
New Member
Supports in odd places

My apologies if this is already posted somewhere. I have been searching for a solution for several days now on multiple platforms and I can not find a solution. I just started printing on my new I3 MK3S+ (awesome machine) but I am not new to printing. I have been using simplify3D to produce my products. After getting my MK3S+ I thought I would try PrusaSlicer 2.2.

 

I am running into issues when I try and add supports to prints like the one in the photo. I need supports for the overhang in the center area circled in blue. Every form of supports I try comes up with this outer support material circled in purple (Not the skirt). It has not been an issue on other parts I print, however, this one needs to have a smooth bottom. All of this extra support material is wasted print time and adds more time to my post-processing trying to clean up and sand down the edges.

 

Is there a way to easily remove the outer wasted support material while still keeping the Inner supports? I have tried blockers but they are tedious and when I print several of these at once I can't block them all.

 

Posted : 01/12/2020 4:07 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Supports in odd places

Don’t use a blocker. Add a support enforcer that touches the areas you want to support in the middle and then select support type for enforcers only. 

Posted : 01/12/2020 6:10 am
Ryan
 Ryan
(@ryan-7)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Supports in odd places

@neophyl

I tried support enforcers and filled up as much of the center area as I could but when I slice it there are no supports at all

Posted : 01/12/2020 11:56 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Supports in odd places

If you can save your project as a 3mf, (file>save as) then take that 3mf and zip it up and attach it here we can take a look. Must be zipped or the forum won’t accept the file. 

Posted : 02/12/2020 6:12 am
Share: