Support Expanding Outside of Model Causing Excessive Support Material
 

Support Expanding Outside of Model Causing Excessive Support Material  

  RSS
Zekkos
(@zekkos)
New Member

Hi, I am running into a problem where a model I have made will slice and produce reasonable support material in Cura, but when sliced in the PrusaSlicer it goes a little crazy.

 

The top image is the support material generated in Cura and the bottom image is support material generated in PrusaSlicer.

From what I can tell Cura makes the support conform to the perimeter of the area being supported, while PrusaSlicer ignores it completely. Is there a way to get PrusaSlicer to mimic what Cura is doing or do I have to bite the bullet and deal with the massively increased print time and filament use?

Posted : 24/01/2021 10:46 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

Did you try support blockers or paint-0n support?

Posted : 25/01/2021 11:35 am
Zekkos
(@zekkos)
New Member

@towlerg

Yes, they only seem to only dictate where support can connect with the model, but not how the support actually generates below that.

Posted : 29/01/2021 1:33 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

By painting (set the brush small) you can reduce the support. Upload the STL (I think you'll need to zip it) and I'm sure someone will solve your prob.

 

Edit. Just had a look at your pictures. I suspect you can print this without support except for the string of indents round the top and bottom. If you chamfered them you probably wouldn't need any support apart from a healthy brim.

This post was modified 3 months ago by towlerg
Posted : 29/01/2021 8:31 am
Share:

Please Login or Register