Slicer stopping short on Z axis
 
Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Slicer stopping short on Z axis  

  RSS
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Slicer stopping short on Z axis

I have a model I want to print that is 190mm tall. When I slice it though the model appears cut off at around 134mm. Is this a graphics glitch? It should be able to print this tall. My setting in slicer for max height is 210. Any answers, theories, ideas?

Posted : 16/10/2021 8:22 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member

With the information you have provided then only a deity can tell. Why not save your project file and zip it up and attach so that we actually have some useful information to go on. 

Posted : 16/10/2021 8:31 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Extra information

I should mention it's version 2.3.3 on Win 64

Posted : 16/10/2021 8:31 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: File

Here's a zipped file. Being printed this way because it won't print laying flat! Going to use a lot of support.

Posted : 16/10/2021 8:34 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Estimable Member
RE: re

This is slicing correctly for me: top layer is at 94.6 mm. Running PrusaSlicer 2.3.3 on a Mac.

Posted : 16/10/2021 8:53 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Now that's interesting

94 or I hope 194? I wonder if it's just a graphics glitch on my computer then.

Posted : 16/10/2021 9:18 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Estimable Member
RE: oops

Yes 194.6. Sorry for the typo. To rule out the obvious, did you quit out of the slicer and launch it again?

Posted : 16/10/2021 9:24 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer stopping short on Z axis

Slices fine for me too.  In both 2.3.3 on win10 64 bit and in 2.4 alpha 3. 

I would really suggest you try the alpha out for this and set the supports to type snug instead of grid.  Uses way less support material and if you choose the thin bridge option then the bridging will be better too.  As you have it I would turn off detect bridges on this model which will stop it extruding thicker perimeters on those slots.  The result should be better.  Of course 2.4 with the proper option to print with the thinner layers and still detect them as bridges is even better.

Also the half pipe feature should need no support at all.  On that note your support settings are not optimal, they will produce difficult to remove supports, especially with petg.  0.1 contact distance is not enough, 0.2 or 0.25 would be better.  

I sliced in both 2.3.3 and 2.4a3 and the alpha with its better supports can knock 3 and a half hours off the print time too.  I've attached 2 projects, one a modified 2.3 versions and another saved from 2.4alpha 3 if you want to try that software (dont bother opening the 2.4 version in 2.3)

Posted : 16/10/2021 9:31 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Tried it!

Yes, I tried that as well. I've had a few graphics glitches and this is most likely another, thanks for the help!

Posted : 16/10/2021 9:57 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Thanks

Good advice, thank you! Only been printing a month, lots to learn and appreciate the advice! This project will become the forearm for a prosthesis for a man here who lost his lower forearm in an accident.

Posted : 16/10/2021 10:02 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Got it

Just downloaded 2.4 A. looks good, will be giving a try for sure. Thank you very much folks!!!

 

 

 

Posted : 16/10/2021 10:28 pm
Share: