Slice different parts with different layer height?
 

Slice different parts with different layer height?  

  RSS
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member

I have a big model with some fine details. To be specific, I want to print a box, which has some small – what I call – bubbles on the inner surface to make it easier to pickup items in the Box. Now my issue is

When I print the box with standard layer 0.15mm, everything is fine…   … except the bubbles, which a rough and not comfortable.

I could print with 0.07 or even with 0.05, then the bubbles are very nice, but printing is unnecessarily slow.

My question now is: Is it possible to print specific parts with finer layers? I could think of something like "paint on layer height" or mixing two stls in one print, where one object is printed with one layer height and the other one with another height?

I have created a small sample object to illustrate the problem. Here's a photo of the test print

Left side is 0.15mm and right side is 0.07mm

In the ZIP File find the STL and the two GCODEs

Bubbles-On-Plane

Best Answer by Swiss_Cheese:

@bassklampfe

 

I know that you have already received an acceptable answer from @fuchsr and his advice is good.

 

However since you took the time to upload your zipped up .stl I wanted to take the time to show you a different way, that may come in handy in the future. I made this .3mf project file with your .stl in order to demonstrate. the file will take 8 hours 22min to print, all layers of the box are set to print at 0.15 speed and all layers of the bubbles will print at 0.05 UltraDetail, it's setup for MK3S & MK3+ but you can easily change this if you have an older MK3.

 

Good Luck, I hope this helps someone.

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

 

Bubble_Box_Swiss .3MF

This topic was modified 1 month ago by bassklampfe
Posted : 11/04/2021 9:38 am
fortinmike
(@fortinmike)
Active Member

You can do it with Variable Layer Height. There's an icon for it in the top toolbar:

After adjusting settings in the panel, you can paint the layer height in the vertical bar. You can even make smooth transitions between the two. 

Posted : 11/04/2021 1:48 pm
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member

Wow, that's great, I have completely overlooked this. I will give it a try. Thank you, will come back with results (but may take some days)

 

Posted : 11/04/2021 2:47 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

Or you can use modifiers. Check out this  blog https://blog.prusaprinters.org/model-with-prusaslicer-modifier-meshes-tutorial_30438/  

Posted : 11/04/2021 4:40 pm
fortinmike
(@fortinmike)
Active Member

@fuchsr I didn't see any mention of setting layer height with modifiers in that article. I thought you could not adjust that with modifiers. Is there some way to do it that I just didn't find?

Posted : 11/04/2021 5:48 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member

@fortinmike

Yes, its one of the available options for a HEIGHT Range modifier.  When you add one of those you can set the start height, end height and layer height for those layers.

Posted : 11/04/2021 6:18 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

Actually, if I understand what you're trying to do, you can also just right click on the part and select Layers and Perimeter to specify a different layer height for that part. 

Posted : 11/04/2021 6:24 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

@fuchsr is correct, you can also still use layer height modifiers, or mesh modifiers on an object after doing so, and you can also still use the "Variable Layer Height adjustments" like @fortinmike mentioned as well. Keep in mind though if you try to use mesh modifiers with height range modifiers together on the same object you will run into conflicts. 

just to be clear "height range modifiers" are not the same as "Layer Height adjustments"

 

Have fun,

 

Swiss_Cheese

Posted : 12/04/2021 11:24 am
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member
Posted by: @fuchsr

Actually, if I understand what you're trying to do, you can also just right click on the part and select Layers and Perimeter to specify a different layer height for that part. 

(somehow my last post didn't make it into the forum)
I think, it's time to show a "real world" example to make things clearer.

I have a box, which shall be sliced with print settings "0.20mm QUALITY".

Inside the box has 'bubbles', which shall be sliced with print settings "0.05mm ULTRADETAIL".

But it's one "Part" all together. I'll attached the stl (zipped), maybe you can give me advice or return a 3mf with my needs.

Regards

 

Posted : 13/04/2021 3:22 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

@bassklampfe

 

Your Zipped up .stl or .3mf didn't make it.

 

Regards,

 

Swiss_Cheese

Posted : 13/04/2021 8:00 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

@bassklampfe

In the absence of the 3mf, here's what I would do:

Right click on the model, choose "Height range Modifier".

In the panel on the right, make sure the newly created component "Layers" is selected.

Below it, under "Height ranges, change Layer Height to 0.05 and Stop at Height to whatever the appropriate value is.

That should accomplish what you're trying to do.

Having said that, I don't believe that 0.05 will yield any discernible difference compared to 0.1 or maybe even 0.15 mm. Layer height defines vertical resolution, which doesn't seem to be a factor in this model, but then again, it's hard to tell from the picture.

 

 

Posted : 14/04/2021 12:38 pm
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member
Posted by: @swiss_cheese

Your Zipped up .stl or .3mf didn't make it.

Yes, somehow that did not work with posting the ZIP. Here's a dropbox link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xzvz25bhhgtbd6p/Box-v2.zip?dl=0

Posted : 14/04/2021 1:50 pm
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member

@fuchsr

Thanks for instructions. Looks quite perfect in slicer. Will come back when printed (estimated print time 8 1/2h). Think will print next weekend or so.

Regards.

 

Posted : 14/04/2021 2:00 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

@bassklampfe

 

I know that you have already received an acceptable answer from @fuchsr and his advice is good.

 

However since you took the time to upload your zipped up .stl I wanted to take the time to show you a different way, that may come in handy in the future. I made this .3mf project file with your .stl in order to demonstrate. the file will take 8 hours 22min to print, all layers of the box are set to print at 0.15 speed and all layers of the bubbles will print at 0.05 UltraDetail, it's setup for MK3S & MK3+ but you can easily change this if you have an older MK3.

 

Good Luck, I hope this helps someone.

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

 

Bubble_Box_Swiss .3MF

Posted : 15/04/2021 1:04 am
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member

@swiss_cheese

Great job. Thanks. Which tool did you use to split into two STL's ?

Posted : 17/04/2021 6:34 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

In this case I used Blender, it's free and very powerful, I use several professional packages as well, but I can always recommend blender with confidence.

 

If you need more Info about the project file feel free to ask,

 

Swiss_Cheese 

Posted : 17/04/2021 12:43 pm
bassklampfe
(@bassklampfe)
Active Member

Hi, there.
I'm back again with some results. I made more advance with the model, now generating 2 STL's. One for 0.20mm layer parts and one for 0.05mm Layer parts. I customized a smaller box then intended for the final result, and this was a good decision. Printing generated some very uggly noise, when layer 2.05mm was printed.

The problem is, PruseSlicer overfills (I have no better word) the areas, where the two parts contact. (see attached screenshot).

The Slicer generates a 0.2mm layer @ 2.00mm for the 0.2mm STL
And then generates a 0.05mm layer @2.05mm for the 0.05mm STL.
But 2.05mm is already completely filled by the 0.2mm Layer.

Please find related STL's and the 3mf from PrusaSlicer in Box-v2-H+L-0.20+0.05
Can you give me more advice?
Regards

 

 

Posted : 02/05/2021 11:40 am
Share:

Please Login or Register