Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?  

  RSS
SammyV
(@sammyv)
Active Member
Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?

HI there.

Any idea why prusaslicer (tuned) is delivering such dramatically poor surface quality compared to defaults in Cura? See attached. (prusaslicer on the left)

 

 

 

I've been a long time prusaslicer user, gave up in Cura over a year ago because it was doing something very erratic. I could not get the print surface for these lids to look good, so in a whim downloaded Cura, added my Artillery Sidewinder using the default settings and generic PLA settings and printed the output gcode. And it's so much better than I got with Prusaslicer after a few iterations.(my Sidewinder isn't even stock - genuine E3d titan aero and hardened nozzle, skr 1.4 board)

 

My next step is to try to dissect the Cura settings and replicate in PS to see if I can find something interesting.

 

Would like to know if any of you have had similar experiences and any hints as to what I might ben doing wrong.

Thanks

 

Posted : 05/07/2021 11:12 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?

Neither of your results is particularly good. Both show signs of over extruding. The PrusaSlicer example is simply worse. It's hard to guess at what's going on, but suffice to say, PrusaSlicer can produce far better results than what you're getting. Save your current  3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here so we can see your part & settings and give better recommendations.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 06/07/2021 3:56 pm
SammyV
(@sammyv)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?

Thanks for the tip on over extrusion.  I went and did a precise-method 40-40 cube, and had a wall thickness of .51 (target was .40!), so a few iterations and reduced my extrusion multiplier from 1.0 to 0.75.  SO much better now - best I've seen in a long time.

Going forward, going to add extruder calibration step to any change in filament.  Oh, and only using Prusaslicer, not bothering to test it out with Cura. 

So yeah, user error.

Thanks for the help!

-S

Posted : 10/07/2021 1:40 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?

@sammyv

 

Just an FYI, the default extrustion width for a 0.4 nozzle in prusaSlicer is 0.45 not 0.4, unless you decidedly changed it you were most likely shooting for the wrong target. if you find that your under extruding at some point you may want to try and recalibrate for 0.45

 

Good luck, glad to hear your prints are looking better.

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 10/07/2021 7:26 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusaslicer vs Cura surface finish?
Posted by: @sammyv

Thanks for the tip on over extrusion.  I went and did a precise-method 40-40 cube, and had a wall thickness of .51 (target was .40!), so a few iterations and reduced my extrusion multiplier from 1.0 to 0.75.  SO much better now - best I've seen in a long time.

Glad it's working, but a reduction down to 0.75 is pretty extreme. Keep an eye out for other possible problems. Do the Prusa-supplied gcode samples print out normally? If so, go through your slicer settings to see if something is throwing the extrusion rates off.

Going forward, going to add extruder calibration step to any change in filament.  Oh, and only using Prusaslicer, not bothering to test it out with Cura. 

I definitely recommend doing so. There can be 1-3% variations that make a huge difference for fine stringing and other common problems.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 10/07/2021 9:23 pm
Share: