PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports
 

PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports  

Page 1 / 3
  RSS
edward.garbe
(@edward-garbe)
New Member

I am finding supports generated in the PrusaSlicer very difficult to remove sometimes even resulting in parts breaking while trying to remove the supports. I never had problems removing supports generated using Slic3r. I have used the same settings for supports in the PrusaSlicer as I had in Slic3r. 

Does anyone have support settings for the PrusaSlicer that don't require a hammer and chisel to remove them?

Posted : 30/01/2020 1:11 am
Frans Krau
(@frans-krau)
Trusted Member

Hi Edward,

I had the same issue. I found a thread in this forum (somewhere 😀 ) that the the standard 0.1 mm contact z distance should be 0.15 mm. You can find that setting in the tab Print Settings under Support material. Play with this setting, until you find the right balance between support and easy removing. Let me know if this solved your problem.

Frans

Frans Krau
Europe, Holland, Apeldoorn...
Posted : 30/01/2020 9:35 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

This post was modified 1 year ago by bobstro
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 31/01/2020 2:00 am
Serhat Edip, tommck, taylor.d2 and 10 people liked
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

It was probably me who posted that 0.1 is too close as a default, I generally do when these posts pop up 🙂 

That 0.1 distance even has a (soluble) label on it in PrusaSlicer so I cant understand why it defaults to that rather than 0.2 which is a much better distance for easier removal.  I do use Bobs 0.25 value on my CR10 with 0.6 nozzle though as I find that it needs the extra bit of distance with the larger nozzle on that printer.

Posted : 31/01/2020 7:05 am
edward.garbe
(@edward-garbe)
New Member

Thank you all for the advice on the support settings. I will give these a try and hopefully my 3D printing world will be a more tranquil place.

Posted : 31/01/2020 2:18 pm
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member

Bobstro settings have been one of the best pieces of advice I have received on this forum. They have made my PS supports so much easier to remove. Thank you.

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2011 Toyota Sienna XLE
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 01/02/2020 3:22 am
edward.garbe
(@edward-garbe)
New Member

@bobstro

Thank you for sharing your support settings. These settings have made my supports so much easier to remove.

Posted : 09/02/2020 5:59 pm
Joeri
(@joeri)
Active Member

I've just been fighting with some winch-drums I've designed and sliced for about half an hour each now. Wished I'd seen this post sooner 

 

 

Posted : 20/04/2020 9:32 pm
Never Disarm
(@never-disarm)
New Member

@bobstro

Thanks @bobstro, your settings are perfect with PLA, but with Flex I still have a lot of difficulty removing supports. What do you suggest me?
With the supports I have another problem: I would like not to have supports in the very small steps (0.5mm) with Cura I did not have this problem. Thanks

Posted : 12/05/2020 6:30 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Your only real option is increasing the Z distance, but the underside will be horrid.

With some filaments, it may be impossible to get good supports to remove. Try reorienting the part for printing, or printing it in parts. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 12/05/2020 5:23 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

As Prusa Slicers support layer height is independent of the part layer height it can do very thin or very thick support layers.  If this is something that you dont want then the only real way to control it is to change the Min and Max layer heights in your Printer Settings>Extruder settings.  Its not ideal but at the moment its the only way.

Posted : 12/05/2020 7:51 pm
Never Disarm
(@never-disarm)
New Member

@bobstro

Thanks

Posted : 13/05/2020 6:58 am
Never Disarm
(@never-disarm)
New Member

@neophyl

Thanks

Posted : 13/05/2020 6:59 am
AlexPats
(@alexpats)
New Member

@bobstro

Truly working!!! Amazing settings.!! Give this man a cookie! 😀 

Posted : 19/06/2020 12:53 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @bobstro

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

I just have to say: wow!  I have been struggling with supports for 16 months.  This fixed it.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 19/06/2020 2:55 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Glad those settings are useful. You won't get amazing undersides, but I'm getting decent miniatures with a 0.25mm nozzle. Good enough for tabletop play at least.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 20/06/2020 2:27 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
Posted by: @bobstro

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

I'm going to see how this works, as when the current print (7 hours) finishes, the next one, which has supports, uses these numbers.

Posted : 20/06/2020 9:34 pm
gkas
 gkas
(@gkas)
Trusted Member

I tried these parameters, and they worked quite well for me.

Posted : 20/06/2020 10:58 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

Some more feedback.

Most of the time I was simply changing the Z distance to .2 or .25 only.

I tried the above on a piece that just finished, and found the supports easier to remove and more cleanly interfaced than the old way I was doing it.  Thanks again. 

Posted : 21/06/2020 4:05 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

@jsw

What are all of your settings?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 21/06/2020 12:04 pm
Page 1 / 3
Share:

Please Login or Register