PrusaSlicer Filling in Holes when slicing...?
 
Notifications
Clear all

PrusaSlicer Filling in Holes when slicing...?  

  RSS
Audi_1
(@audi_1)
New Member
PrusaSlicer Filling in Holes when slicing...?

Hello,

Having an issue where I created a file for a "Parametric Panel Grommet".  It's produces 3 parts that go together as a matching set.  2 out of the 3 parts print well.  The 3rd part looks fine when opened in Prusaslicer - but as soon as you slice it it fills in the hole and prints all the fill.  FYI the file was created in OpenSCAD - downloaded from thingiverse.

I would greatly appreciate if anyone can help or shed some light in how I can fix this issue please.   Thank you! 🙂

I have attached the file in question..

.2 Inch Hole Saw Panel Grommet - Outside

This topic was modified 2 months ago by Audi_1
Posted : 02/06/2021 5:03 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: PrusaSlicer Filling in Holes when slicing...?

Good morning, 

the STL in your model has errors. 
I used the 'Fix through the NetFabb option, and it now seems to slice OK

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 02/06/2021 8:49 am
Audi_1
(@audi_1)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer Filling in Holes when slicing...?

@joantabb

Thank you Joan.   You're awesome!  Also, I learned something new.  Greatly Appreciated.

 

Best Regards.

Posted : 02/06/2021 2:29 pm
Share: