PrusaSlicer 2.3 , Seampainting "not working"
 

PrusaSlicer 2.3 , Seampainting "not working"  

  RSS
Andy
 Andy
(@andy-23)
New Member

I have a freshly setup 2.3

I would expect this to move the seam away from the screwhole:

but no, the seam does not move..

 

Why? 🙂

Posted : 20/01/2021 1:11 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Only way to know would be if you saved and attached your project file, that’s the saved 3mf saved when you use file>save project as. You must zip up the 3mf to attach it to the forum as the forum is very picky about the file types allowed. 
There are so many interacting settings that without the project it’s pure guesswork. Your project will allow us to slice it just the same as you with your seam painting etc all there. 

Posted : 20/01/2021 8:00 pm
Andy
 Andy
(@andy-23)
New Member

Please see the project here: adapter

I understand that I could have cocked up something, please have in mind that I am a long-time Slic3r user, that just downloded PrusaSlicer , and this is my first slicing on it - the only changes from defaults were the printer(machine) settings and pre/post code.  I did not fiddle with anything else.  🙂

Posted : 21/01/2021 9:03 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Sorry for not getting back to you earlier.  The forum didnt notify me of your reply and when I look at it it didnt show me this post as being updated either so I didn't realise it had been.

I downloaded your project and the seam is being placed in the area you have painted .

 

Notice the area circled in red.  That is your seam.  The print artefact next to your hole is unrelated. 

Its down to the thinness of the model perimeters next to the hole.  If you turn OFF detect then walls (located in Print Settings>layers and perimeters>Quality) then it will slice as you expect. (see the hole edge in the picture, that has thin walls = off)

I'm not sure why Prusa profiles have this enabled as while it can help when you have thin walls it often causes as many issues as it helps with.

I always have it turned off and then if a section isnt printing due to being thin then I adjust the source model to make it thicker.  That way I'm printing geometry that my nozzle is capable of rather than hoping slicer tricks will fix things.

Posted : 22/01/2021 8:36 am
Andy
 Andy
(@andy-23)
New Member

Thank you.

The notifications fail me too, but as a new user I did not knew if the board was supposed to email me at all.

your explanation makes totally sense, thank you.

 

Posted : 22/01/2021 8:46 am
Share:

Please Login or Register