PrusaSlicer 2.2.0 - FINAL  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
bubnikv
(@bubnikv)
Member Admin

> Error regardless the position, PrusaSlicer keeps telling that they are too tall and the extruder will collide. No! Because if first prints the front one, will not hit it when printing the one in the back

PrusaSlicer calculates with a very simple extruder model. The extruder is modeled by a cylinder and the height of the X gantry limits maximum height of all but the last object printed. You may lift up the extruder clearance height parameter, but then you have to make sure yourself that the X gantry does not collide.

> Note: Ctrl+E brings the Save Configuration dialog: https://imgur.com/a/WtwJcM1

Sorry, it is just E. Go to view menu->last item in the menu.

...
Posted : 08/04/2020 8:54 pm
jgreenberg
(@jgreenberg)
New Member

PrusaSlicer used to have a lot of listed brands for different filament used for each profile under "Filament Settings>Notes". After the update, these are all blank for me. Would be nice to see all these notes added back in as they were helpful.

Posted : 09/04/2020 4:40 pm
davidhajjar
(@davidhajjar)
Active Member
Posted by: @bubnikv

> Error regardless the position, PrusaSlicer keeps telling that they are too tall and the extruder will collide. No! Because if first prints the front one, will not hit it when printing the one in the back

PrusaSlicer calculates with a very simple extruder model. The extruder is modeled by a cylinder and the height of the X gantry limits maximum height of all but the last object printed. You may lift up the extruder clearance height parameter, but then you have to make sure yourself that the X gantry does not collide.

> Note: Ctrl+E brings the Save Configuration dialog: https://imgur.com/a/WtwJcM1

Sorry, it is just E. Go to view menu->last item in the menu.

Eureka! Today I did not try the example model, but with another figures. The problem is the extruder clearance (extruder piece radius and X bars height), despite the listing order. You can put low levels of radius and high levels of height, and the alarm goes off. BUT BE CAREFUL: you must check "manually" the heights and the distances to the parts to see if there will be a COLLISION. Be sure about that, even if you have to draw the parts on a paper and chek over the printer surface.

Posted : 10/04/2020 12:11 pm
bobby.shuler
(@bobby-shuler)
New Member

Hello,

I created a model in Fusion 360 with lots of intersections x type and * types ...

I'm using PETG and have my flow down to 93% (0.93) printing at 245C and 8 cubic milimeters per second maximum. (or under 60 mm/s)

I need some gap fill but it seems that in each pass over the intersection from each direction it's trying to gap fill again x intersections have a small extra dollop of material above and the * intersections have a large dollop of extra material.

Is there anyway to tweak or adjust the gap fill percentage to minimize this?

Currently I'm using wire cutters to reduce the buildup.  If I go lower than 93% flow the lines beside each other loose adherence to the one next (vertically the adherence is good)

It only seems to happen in intersections with four or more lines intersecting.

Thanks for your time,

Bobby

Posted : 06/06/2020 2:09 am
hussainsail2002
(@hussainsail2002)
New Member

Hello,

I would like to know if there is any official documentation of the system requirements that are needed. In terms of software and hardware.

Thanks,

Hussain

Posted : 30/06/2020 5:56 am
Page 2 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register