Path of solid top layer  

  RSS
JardaK
(@jardak)
New Member

I like to print with bit more filament to avoid under extrusion. The issue is that it created visible lines on the top player. So I am wondering if it would be possible to print the top layer from center to edges or from one side to the other? Like trying to push the air out from the print without creating bubbles. So when it comes to holes in the top layer the left picture shows how it is done now. Area number 1 is filled, then the area number 2 resulting in a line. The proposal is to do it as shown on the right image, so the top layer is done from one side. This approach should be nice to use on any solid infill so it will create more even surface and the next layer will stick better 🙂

Did anyone experimented with this approach? Will it solve the issue? How difficult would be to change the source code? 

...
Posted : 06/08/2020 7:55 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Real common issue. However in the next release version (2.3.0) they are adding a new top infill option called “monotonous” which prints in the same direction which should get rid of this particular problem. Unfortunately that means waiting till it’s released unless you want to download the source and build it yourself. 

Posted : 06/08/2020 10:33 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register