Notifications
Clear all

Not filled extrusion  

  RSS
gglockner
(@gglockner)
Eminent Member
Not filled extrusion

I'm trying to print the Multi-Material Customizable Luggage / Bag Tag from Thingiverse. When I slice it in PrusaSlicer, only some of the text fills in - most appears hollow. Suggestions are appreciated.

sliced bag tag

Best Answer by bobstro:

Any chance you used a negative depth variable setting for some lines (line_X_depth)? The perimeters around the recessed text make me think yes. Here's what I get when using a negative setting for line_3_depth and line_4_depth in OpenSCAD:

Note that extrusions narrower than your extrusion width may be tricky to slice (e.g., the "t" in Atlantic). You can try enabling or disabling detect thin walls (iffy) or using a larger font if you want to maintain the same tag size. Using a smaller nozzle size may help if you're trying to fit a lot of text on.

Save your current  3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here so we can see your part & settings and give better recommendations.

This topic was modified 5 months ago by gglockner
Posted : 06/06/2021 4:41 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Not filled extrusion

Try scaling the model up slightly in the X and Y

 

Good Luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 06/06/2021 7:56 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Not filled extrusion

Any chance you used a negative depth variable setting for some lines (line_X_depth)? The perimeters around the recessed text make me think yes. Here's what I get when using a negative setting for line_3_depth and line_4_depth in OpenSCAD:

Note that extrusions narrower than your extrusion width may be tricky to slice (e.g., the "t" in Atlantic). You can try enabling or disabling detect thin walls (iffy) or using a larger font if you want to maintain the same tag size. Using a smaller nozzle size may help if you're trying to fit a lot of text on.

Save your current  3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here so we can see your part & settings and give better recommendations.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 06/06/2021 9:55 pm
gglockner liked
gglockner
(@gglockner)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Not filled extrusion

@swiss_cheese: Of course I can rescale it. But I was hoping that there may be other options.

@bobstro: Good call about the line depths. That plus fixing the fonts improved things greatly, but there are still some small gaps.

Sample attached. Any other suggestions?

Attachment removed
This post was modified 5 months ago by gglockner
Posted : 06/06/2021 10:44 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Not filled extrusion
Posted by: @gglockne
[...] @bobstro: Good call about the line depths. That plus fixing the fonts improved things greatly, but there are still some small gaps.
Thin details will get trickier as the extrusions start to get below your nozzle size. Detect thin walls can help to a point, but will likely produce weak features. Text can be particularly tricky. I stick with sans or slab serif fonts with regular line widths to avoid such problems. Thicker is better when possible.
 
General guidance is to use a nozzle as small as you need to to pick out fine details, but no smaller. I've got some nozzle notes here that might be useful. 
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 07/06/2021 1:44 am
gglockner liked
gglockner
(@gglockner)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Not filled extrusion

Thanks for the advice. I decided that this needs a combination of:

  1. Thicker font
  2. Larger size for font and tag
  3. (Maybe) 0.25mm nozzle
Posted : 07/06/2021 1:16 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Not filled extrusion

You'll definitely want to play around with it. The more text, the more of a challenge this print will be. In general, raised text will be easier than embossed recessed text. Also try Bold, UltraBold and other thicker variants for each font. I've used OpenSans Bold with good success on my OpenSCAD test pieces, but only for limited amounts of text.

You might search @joantabb's posts for examples she's done of multicolor tags, some even without a MMU. She's got a wealth of experience with this sort of print, far more than I have!

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 07/06/2021 1:26 pm
Share: