Mitigate wall bulge  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
Erlis Vidal
(@erlis-vidal)
Active Member

Ok let me share my progress!

I've modified a lot of settings, I increased the wall thickness to match my line width and the results were a bit better but never close to what I get with Cura.... well, I read on one of the posts about Super Slicer 🙂

I'll just leave it there..... This IS a Prusa Slicer problem.

This post was modified 4 months ago by Erlis Vidal
Posted : 14/01/2021 1:53 pm
BitForge
(@bitforge)
New Member

I'm so happy I found this thread and the others you all mentioned. I've been having an issue where a solid layer begins 42 layers up a print to form the base of a jewelry stand and at the same layer number a couple layers of what appears to be an extra external perimeter is printed for a couple of layers and then it disappears. It has been driving me nuts because I haven't been able to solve it.

Now I know what it is called, possible fixes, and possible alternatives (cura). Thank you everyone!

Posted : 22/04/2021 9:13 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register