Minimum layer time  

  RSS
matzenotte
(@matzenotte)
Active Member

Hey guys, professional I am working with powder-bed-metal machines and it comes along with a minimum layer time to decrease internal stresses in the printed part. I want to ask wether there is a way to implement that feature in the slicer as well. I printed a lot of PLA and there was no problem with melted material of very small parts. But when I print the same parts with nylon - no chance. My solution was to print four parts instead of only one, in each corner one part. So the first one was cooled down before the nozzle comes along again. Better would be a solution that says: If one layer needs less than x seconds than wait for that time and start printing again. Is that feature possible to implement?

Posted : 23/01/2021 2:54 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Reputable Member

Take a look at: Filament Settings, Cooling, Cooling thresholds

You will need to be in Expert mode.

 

Cheerio,

Posted : 23/01/2021 3:38 pm
matzenotte
(@matzenotte)
Active Member

@diem

I will test if that option works for me.

But better would be an option like: "Take a break if layer print time is below x seconds". Do you think that is possible?

Posted : 24/01/2021 3:23 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

That is not currently how Prusa slicer does it no.  I think Cura uses that method.  The PS way is to slow down so that the layer always takes above a certain time.  This has the benefit of the nozzle doesn't ooze while its sat there waiting and so filament doesnt get dragged back into the part when it resumes the next layer.

Posted : 24/01/2021 3:44 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register