Issues with travel along walls
 
Notifications
Clear all

Issues with travel along walls  

  RSS
IL3D
 IL3D
(@il3d)
Active Member
Issues with travel along walls

Hi guys,

Prusaslicer has been my slicer of choice for years but now I'm not able to figure out what's happening here.

I get inconsistencies in what is otherwise a good print and I've noticed they appear where there's a travel movemente along the outer walls (see pictures).

I have a bowden setup and my retraction is set at 5mm at 40mm/s but there is no retraction, deretraction or wipe going on (apparently) in that area.

Can you help me sort this out?

 

Posted : 29/08/2021 7:46 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
What printer

Which printer?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 29/08/2021 4:47 pm
IL3D
 IL3D
(@il3d)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Anycubic Vyper

Anycubic Vyper.
Sorry I forgot to mention it.

 

Posted : 29/08/2021 5:23 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

can you post a Zipped up .3mf project file?

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 30/08/2021 5:30 pm
IL3D
 IL3D
(@il3d)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
3MF attached

bronco_

There you go! I really hope you have some insight for me 😀 

Posted : 31/08/2021 6:12 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

@il3d

 

I don't own an Anycubic however as I look through your .3mf I'm seeing to much plastic being extruded, and your images seem to be showing the results I would expect from this. I would try reducing the layer height to 0.25, and if you feel you need to have 3 perimeter walls I would reduce the extrusion widths to something in the 0.42 -0.45 range. the issue your reporting can actually be seen in several places before the print reaches the windows. currently the print is showing that its printing at 43 mm/s you might try reducing the speed to something in the 30 to 35 mm/s range this can be done quickly (if you choose) by changing the MVS to 3.0.  this might also help reduce the ghosting around the window mullions.

 

Good Luck, I hope this helps

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

 

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 31/08/2021 6:04 pm
IL3D
 IL3D
(@il3d)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
@Swiss_Cheese

Thank you for your reply.

I will try reducing the line width but the speed honestly I would expect the machine to be capable enough to handle. I have settled with these settings because I have to balance production time and final quality.

Anyway, I will experiment  and tweak some more...

 

 

Posted : 01/09/2021 8:54 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

@il3d

 

I printed a test yesterday with the settings I suggested, but it was on a Prusa direct drive so it's not the same, I couldn't test on an Anycubic.

 

I'm sure the adjustments can be made though

 

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 01/09/2021 3:12 pm
IL3D
 IL3D
(@il3d)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
settings

Will you be so kind to share a screenshot of your settings?

I'd appreciate it very much! Thanks a lot man!

Posted : 01/09/2021 9:21 pm
Share: