Ironing in 2.3.0-alpha causes Prusament Jam on MK3/S
 
Notifications
Clear all

Ironing in 2.3.0-alpha causes Prusament Jam on MK3/S  

  RSS
Milhooz
(@milhooz)
Trusted Member
Ironing in 2.3.0-alpha causes Prusament Jam on MK3/S

I already had some jamming issues in the past with Prusament, especially when printing short lines but with the ironing feature it jams quite reliably. What should I change in the settings to prevent this?

On the part below (10 hours printing time at 0,2mm layer height), you can see the ironing give a great shiny smooth result on the right side but then already on the second bar from the right the filament starts having trouble extruding and then the top layer is missing from the remaining bars.

I have tried to increase and decrease the default printing temperature, 210 and 225°C but the result is pretty much the same.

 

Now, I'm considering changing the heatbreak as it was suggested in so many topics and videos, the issue is that I have an MMU2 (unplugged for now due to so many problems), I might want to use it at some point again if I feel brave enough, not sure what will happen if I put a stock E3D heatbreak instead.

This topic was modified 1 year ago by Milhooz
...
Posted : 28/10/2020 11:00 am
vintagepc
(@vintagepc)
RE: Ironing in 2.3.0-alpha causes Prusament Jam on MK3/S

FWIW I have a skelestruder+MMU2S and a titanium heat break without the step in it. I've done some 300+ toolchange prints without manual intervention, especially now that the cutter is enabled. So it can work, but be prepared to have to fine tune your filament tips and parameters to get the MMU working right with it. 

Before you go that route though, it is imperative to make sure your PTFE in the hot end is correctly shaped and firmly seated; any motion will give a small gap into which filament can seep and exacerbate the heat creep problem. 

Posted : 28/10/2020 1:36 pm
Milhooz
(@milhooz)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Ironing in 2.3.0-alpha causes Prusament Jam on MK3/S

Yes I will work on the MMU part at some point. I just wished Prusa designed a product that would work without modification. I have already checked the PTFE tube and even replaced it with a new one from the shop.

Anyway, this is more about the ironing feature of the new slicer, I would like to understand what settings to change to prevent jamming, it feels like it is trying to push filament where it cannot go and then it clogs the nozzle or the extruder motor grinds the filament because it maybe does to many small retractions?

 

...
Posted : 30/10/2020 9:26 am
Gordon W
(@gordon-w)
Reputable Member
RE: Ironing in 2.3.0-alpha causes Prusament Jam on MK3/S

You could try decreasing the ironing flow rate or increasing the space between ironing parameters. It might also be worth opening an issue on github if you can't tune it out. Attach the file and the devs can check it out.

Posted : 30/10/2020 1:04 pm
Milhooz liked
Share: