How to slice object with lots of small connections to the bed
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to slice object with lots of small connections to the bed  

  RSS
SammyV
(@sammyv)
Active Member
How to slice object with lots of small connections to the bed

Hi there.

I'm having no luck getting good slicing to get parts with lots of small bottom surfaces on the bed.  Stuff like this mini Octopus( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3495390) or this print in place engine ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4575774).   

I'll get a picture posted, but what happens is that while most of the bottom surfaces print, the ones at the far end of the print end up tearing off, likely when doing a layer change.  It's like the printer is moving too fast away from that end and rips it off the bed.    

Things I've tried:

-slow down to 15mms/s for first layer.  Gets better here but, still fails

-increase print temp and bed temp to improve adhesion.  This improves a bit, but still fails.

-checked my bed level: leveled my bed manually as best I could, also using a BL touch. 

All other prints with long continuous lines on the first layer come out just fine. 

As I'm writing this, I realized that this may not be a PrusaSlicer problem.  So feel free to tell me to "take a hike" 🙂

Appreciate any tips.

Thanks

Posted : 16/07/2021 4:58 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member

A raft?

Posted : 17/07/2021 9:31 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Unfortunately your images don't work - this might be an issue with the new forum software...

You can comment/feedback here:

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/english-forum-general-discussion-announcements-and-releases/new-updates-coming-to-the-prusa-community-forums/

Generally complex print-in-place mechanisms require a near perfect first layer.  Spend some time getting that right and you have a good chance of success.

All other prints with long continuous lines on the first layer come out just fine.

This suggests you have spots of poor adhesion, the commonest cause is fingerprint grease:

So go take a hike - to the kitchen sink, and clean the print-sheet with dishwashing detergent (Dawn/Fairy) and plenty of HOT water, rinse well and dry with a fresh paper towel. Handle by the edges only.

If this is not enough revisit your first layer calibration.

Cheerio,

Posted : 17/07/2021 11:34 am
Share: