how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?
 
Notifications
Clear all

how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?  

  RSS
ajcurtis
(@ajcurtis)
Active Member
how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?

Hello,

When I enable vase mode, the number of perimeters is restricted to 1. When printing the model with the default settings the walls are paper thin. Under the "advanced print settings" you can change the width of perimeters and external perimeters but the maximum value with a .4mm nozzle appears to be 1mm.

How do you adjust the wall thickness in this mode?

 

Posted : 28/05/2021 3:41 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?

Just like that.  Vase mode by definition only prints with a single perimeter.  The only control you have over it is setting your extrusion width.  

If you want multiple perimeters then you aren't printing in vase mode and its just a normal print. 

Maybe you could explain exactly what you are trying to do/print.  

Posted : 28/05/2021 3:56 pm
ajcurtis
(@ajcurtis)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?

I am trying to print a wide hexigonal bowl using TPU.

These images are the first print attempt.

IMG_1118 IMG_1119

In an attempt to fix this, I painted supports on each corner. I also painted a seam in a single corner. I am surprised this didn't print better since I enabled several options that were suppose to reduce the stringing. This is the print.

IMG_1113 IMG_1116 IMG_1114

Even with this, there are problems with the corner that was identified as the seam.

IMG_1122

Then I decided that a bowl is like a vase and attempted to print with that setting.

IMG_1120

You can see that the walls are so thin that they are transparent and not structurally capable of holding themselves up.

There is another version of the bowl where the walls are more vertical that printed much better.

Posted : 28/05/2021 9:10 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?

So you have started with vase mode then added all sorts of non vase mode features thereby destroying any advantage it might have had.

there are problems with the corner that was identified as the seam.

The whole point of vase mode is to avoid having a seam.

If you want vase mode you cannot have a brim or supports or a seam.  By the sound of it you are pushing out too much filament, reduce your extrusion width to 0.5mm or smaller.

Cheerio,

 

 

Posted : 29/05/2021 12:11 am
ajcurtis
(@ajcurtis)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?

I am obviously not clear. When I attempted vase mode it was with default settings. The print with supports I added several options but this was not case mode. 

Posted : 29/05/2021 4:04 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: how to increase the wall thickness in vase mode?

@ajcurtis

 

You should have made this post in the how do I print this section.

You should include the type of material your using, I do mean the brand and any pertinent information about that material.

As well you should include a zipped up copy of the .3mf project file and post it here through the forums Add Media button

here are some instructions for that as prepared by another member.  (How to save and upload a project)

 

Good luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 30/05/2021 12:39 am
Share: