Notifications
Clear all

Holes in the sliced model  

  RSS
theprintbutler
(@theprintbutler)
Eminent Member
Holes in the sliced model

Hi all.

I'm very new to Prusa Slicer but I'm having issues with the sliced file. I';ve searched the forum but couldn't find the answer. I have setup my Ender 3 V2 and just sliced an object but it's got lots of holes in around 15-20 layers. Please see the picture.

0.4mm layer height with a 0.8mm nozzle setting.

Any idea what is causing this? I created the 3D model ans I'm confident it is ok as I've been modelling things in 3D for over 20 years. It's fine in Cura but it seems Prusa doesn't like the mesh quite so much.

I'm keen to use Prusa slicer as believe it to give nicer prints. I'm also waiting for Prusa to allow sales to the UK as since we left the EU I can't buy a Prusa printer. 😣 I'll have to stick with my Enders for now.

Any suggestions as to what settings I need to change would be most welcome. As a note, my profile for my Ender 3 Pro slices it fine. But when I switch to the Ender 3 V2 profile this happens.

Thanks in advance.

Andy.

Posted : 05/02/2021 5:00 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Holes in the sliced model

Did you download the file or make it?  Post the files and we will confirm the problem.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 05/02/2021 5:09 pm
theprintbutler
(@theprintbutler)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the sliced model

@cwbullet

Thanks for the reply.

I made the file myself. When I slice with a different printer profile it slices fine. It's a weird one. Is there somewhere other than on here where I can share it? I don't really want to share it with everybody as it's for commercial purposes.

Andy.

 

Posted : 05/02/2021 5:44 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Holes in the sliced model

PM Sent.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 05/02/2021 6:56 pm
theprintbutler
(@theprintbutler)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the sliced model

@cwbullet

Thank you. I really appreciate that. However I'm not allowed to send messages. Perhaps because I'm so new to the forum? Below is the same .stl sliced with the Ender 3 Pro profile and it's perfect. I'll give that a print test and see how it goes. I'm happy to email you the file if you wanted to PM me an email address? Of when I meet the criteria to send messages I can send it then. Thank again. Andy.

Posted : 05/02/2021 7:03 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Holes in the sliced model

I did not get the same holes.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 07/02/2021 4:25 am
theprintbutler
(@theprintbutler)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the sliced model
Posted by: @cwbullet

I did not get the same holes.  

Using the Ender 3 V2 profile in PrusaSlicer?

Posted : 07/02/2021 10:54 am
Share: