Help with Travel path  

  RSS
meatbullet
(@meatbullet)
New Member

Is there any way to get around this travel path?  I'm using TPU so i have some ooze and the connection points going all over (and through the middle) is really a pain. Cura does not do this, but i would prefer to keep using PrusaSlicer. I have the don't cross perimeters checked (im guessing this is a known issue)? In the meantime, is there any other settings i can modify to help these things connect closer (not cross the middle at least).  i can snip the outer ooze but getting inner ooze on everything is a real pain. Thanks for your help.

Posted : 07/01/2020 10:50 pm
Area51
(@area51)
Honorable Member

It is a problem when printing in flexible filaments.

If your objects are low profile or spread across the build-plate they can be printed in sequence:
Print Settings -> Output options -> Complete individual objects (You need to be in Advanced mode to see this setting).

In this mode each object on the build plate is printed completely before starting on the next (no stringing between objects). Problem is that the extruder can collide with other already printed objects on the build plate.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 08/01/2020 1:44 am
meatbullet
(@meatbullet)
New Member

@area51

Thanks for the reply! I will definitely give that a try, it's not an issue to lose some room on the plate for spacing since there will be time saved on cleanup. The pieces are only 1.6mm so not too in the way, do you happen to know the ~ clearance? 

Also as I said I tried in cura and the travel does not have any perimeter crossing in the centers of the hex. So the ooze was only on the outside -this okay as I know it can't be gone completely with TPU.

Wish it would just take the closest path with PrusaSlicer.

Thanks again!

Posted : 08/01/2020 2:04 am
ron
 ron
(@ron)
Estimable Member

Latest prusaslicer release (still alpha) has a better travel management.

...
Posted : 08/01/2020 2:39 am
meatbullet
(@meatbullet)
New Member

@ron

Thanks Ron, I will give the alpha a try as well.

Posted : 08/01/2020 2:48 am
Area51
(@area51)
Honorable Member

@meatbullet

At that height only the Pinda/Minda and maybe the cable to the extruder is in the way. If you get PS to print from the front, right to left there should be no collisions. Not sure, how to set print order in PS, but if you find out, let us know 😉

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 08/01/2020 1:02 pm
marco.tonoli
(@marco-tonoli)
Trusted Member

I see the same thing, prusaslicer is very good but make a lot of travel more than cura...  

you can read my post:
https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/english-forum-general-discussion-announcements-and-releases/why-prusaslicer-make-so-many-travel-vs-cura-4-0-0/

 

where prusaslicer make a LOT of internal travel (so stringing etc etc) when cura make nothing. I prefer prusaslicer but not understand how to remove all these (seem) useless path...

Posted : 08/01/2020 3:52 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register