Gaps Between Infill and Outline
 
Notifications
Clear all

Gaps Between Infill and Outline  

  RSS
Mr.President
(@mr-president)
New Member
Gaps Between Infill and Outline

Hey guys, I'm getting a gap between the infill and outline. how can I fix it?
there's an option for it at Simplify3D and I tried the same option at PrusaSlicer but the overlap infill/perimeters overlap have done nothing except completely ruin the print, any other options? 

Posted : 14/05/2021 9:39 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

Printer? Profiles used? Photo of a 'bad' print?

Posted : 15/05/2021 1:02 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

Photos are better than words.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 15/05/2021 4:26 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

First thing to try is slowing down. Dial speed back 50% with the front knob mid-print. If that fixes it, you know you're moving a bit too fast and getting under extrusion. If that doesn't fix it, you might calibrate your extrusion multiplier for your filament. It sounds like you've already tried adjusting Print Settings->Advanced->Infill/perimeters overlap. I use 25%. Any chance you've got Print Settings->Infill->Reducing print time->Only infill where needed checked?

It's hard to suggest much more without knowing what settings you're using. Save your current  3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here so we can see your part & settings and give better recommendations. Pics are definitely helpful.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 15/05/2021 4:32 am
Mr.President
(@mr-president)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

@bobstro

Hello Sir, Thank you for your help.
Only infill where needed is not checked and the infill/perimeter overlap doesn't really change anything.
so the problem stay the same, I just have gaps between the perimeters and the infill 

Posted : 15/05/2021 11:34 am
Mr.President
(@mr-president)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

@tim-2

I don't think that matters so much since I've said what is  the problem, this is my first time using Prusaslicer ( I have been using simplify for years), and I'm giving Prusasilcer a try but I can't figure out how to fix the gaps between the infill and perimeters, in simplify you change the infill/perimeter overlap settings and that resolve it, at Prusa this setting does nothing for me 

This post was modified 6 months ago by Mr.President
Posted : 15/05/2021 11:37 am
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

@mr-president

Okay - good luck then.

Posted : 15/05/2021 7:48 pm
Mr.President
(@mr-president)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

@tim-2

so no help? cool

 

Posted : 15/05/2021 8:08 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

Until you provide the requested project file information  and pictures of the issue then people can’t really help you. If you aren’t willing to provide it then the amount of help you will receive will also be limited to none. 

Posted : 15/05/2021 8:28 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

Let's start over and explain what problems you are still having and post a photo.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 15/05/2021 8:39 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline
Posted by: @mr-president

@tim-2

so no help? cool

Okay then - try setting the temperature to 280c and see what the results are. It's just got to be temperature. If that doesn't fix it, it must be bad filament.  But if new filament doesn't fix it, then you assembled the printer wrong. Take it all apart and start from scratch.

It's the old - GARBAGE IN GARBAGE OUT - problem. Your description is mostly worthless and is ignorable. What you describe is very unlikely because the printer and slicer just don't do what you describe. Looking at your settings is the simplest way to rule out user error. A photo of the problem shows the extremity of the issue and suggests whether or not you are chasing something that is actually normal behavior.

This post was modified 5 months ago by --
Posted : 15/05/2021 9:45 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

Have you decided to show a photo?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 16/05/2021 2:58 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

You guys are more patient than I am. I suggested 4 things to try, and only see that 1 has been. I tend not to bother responding until the basic suggestions have at least been attempted. Simply slowing down is the best single diagnostic for these sorts of problems. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 16/05/2021 4:22 am
-- liked
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Gaps Between Infill and Outline

@bobstro

Boredom... this or a computer game, a movie or god forbit a book. lol.

Posted : 16/05/2021 5:32 am
Share: