Gap between infill and perimeters
 
Notifications
Clear all

Gap between infill and perimeters  

  RSS
SwimClips
(@swimclips)
Active Member
Gap between infill and perimeters

I have a brand new i3 mk3s+ with the MMU2s, and have been having all sorts of problems with print quality and underextrusion ever since attaching the MMU2s. I have worked through a bunch of the issues myself, but I'm still having problems with gaps appearing between the perimeter lines and the solid infill.

Here is what the first few layers of this model are supposed to look like (from Prusaslicer):

But here is what it actually looks like printed:

Here are the relevant print settings - in particular, the infill/perimeter overlap is set to 25%:

What should I look at to fix this?

Posted : 18/10/2021 4:53 pm
SwimClips
(@swimclips)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Update - I tried 100% "Infill/perimeters overlap" - no improvement

Posted : 18/10/2021 4:58 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member

All I can say is that is not a slicing issue, you need to be looking for something physical on the printer/mmu. You don’t want to be messing with the standard settings until you have figured it out. 

Posted : 18/10/2021 5:40 pm
SwimClips
(@swimclips)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
SOLVED!

I was on chat with Prusa technical support today, and Viktor walked me through tightening my Y axis belt. That was it! Now it's printing like a champ again! Thank you, everyone - and thank you, Viktor!!

Posted : 18/10/2021 7:45 pm
Share: