Gap appearing in the model once sliced
 

Gap appearing in the model once sliced  

  RSS
natashas
(@natashas)
Active Member

Hi, I am trying to print something at 45 degrees but when I slice it, it creates a gap as shown in screenshot. Help!

Posted : 26/05/2020 11:56 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Sorry but there's no screenshot.  Best way to debug these types of issues is to go in PrusaSlicer and save your project as (File>Save As).  This will save a .3mf type file that contains the model and all the settings you are using.  You must then zip up the .3mf file as the forum doesn't accept that type but will accept a zip file.  

Attach the zip to your post using the Add Media button and then we can have a look at your issue.

Posted : 26/05/2020 12:16 pm
natashas liked
natashas
(@natashas)
Active Member

Posted : 26/05/2020 12:26 pm
natashas
(@natashas)
Active Member

@neophyl

ico 28-05-15 assembly - NJS take 2.3mf

This post was modified 3 months ago by natashas
Posted : 26/05/2020 12:28 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Thanks for that.  While Prusa Slicer doesn't report any errors in the model there are.  On the back side there is a U shaped slot that appears to be cut out.  There's some single thickness surfaces it looks like in that area for a start.  If you run the model through Netfabb to fix it (if on Windows 10 you can right click it in slicer and fix through netfabb, if on a different OS you can use Netfabb's web service) then it will slice ok but it does fill in the U shaped slot on the rear as its placed.  Without seeing the original model though I dont know if that is supposed to be there or not.

I also exported the model from Slicer as a stl and imported it into Blender.  The 3dtool in Blender reports
199 Non Manifold Edges, 633 Intersecting faces, 42 Zero Faces, 132 Thin Faces.  The U shaped slot doesnt have any surfaces connecting the inside to the outside of the main body 'tube' which is the main cause of the non manifold edges.  If I had to guess Id say the slot was cut into the main body using some form of boolean cut and it didnt work correctly as it intersects the 2 interior ribs in that area.   Which are joined but intersect, that can cause all sorts of issues with geometry normally anyway.

Basically it needs some fixing and if the U side slot is supposed to be there it needs manual fixing as Netfabb fills it in as the model is quite badly broken.

 

Posted : 26/05/2020 1:12 pm
natashas
(@natashas)
Active Member

Oh dear! I only edited the model as it came in as a surface model. The U shape cut isn't supposed to be there. I will try Netfabb and see if that works. 

 

Posted : 26/05/2020 1:15 pm
natashas
(@natashas)
Active Member

@neophyl

Thanks so much, it worked!

Posted : 26/05/2020 1:21 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

@natashas

That's good 🙂  Anything like this then the fix through netfabb option is the first place to start as its probably the best automatic 'fixer' there is.  

Posted : 26/05/2020 1:29 pm
natashas liked
Share:

Please Login or Register