Force support inside model / Breakeable part
 
Notifications
Clear all

Force support inside model / Breakeable part  

  RSS
Eistee
(@eistee)
New Member
Force support inside model / Breakeable part

Hello,

I'm trying to print a piston inside a closed tube. The piston should be able to move, so it has to break loose at some point.

If I model a gap there, I can't see the area in the slicer to force-paint a support there (since it is inside the tube). Automatic supports add supports to areas where I do not need them.

What is best practice to model 'breakable' spacers? Is there a way to use the paint support material function on parts I can't see in slicer? Any advice is welcome! Thanks in advance!

 

I circled the sopport ring in the picture below. This kinda works to break as intended if I bend it many times and give it a good pull, but there must be a better way. Support material breaks so nicely, this does not.

Best Answer by sylviatrilling:

In the paint on supports popup, try 'clipping view'.

Posted : 04/12/2021 12:28 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Reputable Member
RE: Force support inside model / Breakeable part

In the paint on supports popup, try 'clipping view'.

Mk3S+,SL1S...
Posted : 04/12/2021 12:34 pm
Eistee liked
Eistee
(@eistee)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Force support inside model / Breakeable part

I have literally been looking for a clipping function everywhere but not there, thanks for the hint sylviatrilling!

Follow up question: Is there a way to fine-adjust the position of the clipping plane? The slider is to coarse, I can not slice where I need it. I am right now moving my part and scaling it, trying to find the right spot.

 

Posted : 04/12/2021 12:44 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Reputable Member
RE: Force support inside model / Breakeable part

 

Posted by: @eistee

Follow up question: Is there a way to fine-adjust the position of the clipping plane? The slider is to coarse, I can not slice where I need it. I am right now moving my part and scaling it, trying to find the right spot.

 

Not that I know of. 

Mk3S+,SL1S...
Posted : 04/12/2021 1:43 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Reputable Member
RE:

Perhaps you could design a support column in your model instead of using the slicer to create support there.

Mk3S+,SL1S...
Posted : 04/12/2021 2:03 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

 

Posted by: @eistee

Follow up question: Is there a way to fine-adjust the position of the clipping plane? The slider is to coarse, I can not slice where I need it. I am right now moving my part and scaling it, trying to find the right spot.

 

 

 

Yes, you can do this.

 

I'm guessing your using Prusa slicer 2.3.3? Once you have selected the clipping view and angle, you can hold down the Ctrl button on your keyboard and click in the Clipping of view dialogue, then it will allow you to type in the increment your looking for.

You are not locked into only entering 0.00 - 1.00 you can type in any fraction of this range e.g. 0.25643 and so on, for smaller incremental moments.

 

I'm guessing you already figured out about resetting the viewing angle for different perspectives, so I won't mention that.

 

 Good luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 04/12/2021 10:08 pm
Eistee liked
Eistee
(@eistee)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Force support inside model / Breakeable part

I did not know about the ctrl+click option to dial in a specific number, thank you Siwss_Cheese, i got my supports now as needed! 😊 

Posted : 05/12/2021 2:00 pm
Share: