Notifications
Clear all

Force gap infill  

  RSS
FuziPrint
(@fuziprint)
Active Member
Force gap infill

Is there a way to force PC to infill tiny gaps like in the pic?

Posted : 28/11/2021 6:26 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

There is no easy way to fill gaps that are narrower than your extrusion width other than to use a smaller nozzle.  This is the other side of the thin wall problem where structures thinner than the extrusion cannot be printed.

Paints and varnishes run into such gaps so most are disguised in post-processing.

Cheerio,

Posted : 29/11/2021 1:04 am
FuziPrint liked
MysDawg
(@mysdawg)
Estimable Member
RE: Force gap infill

Not that I am aware of.....

Posted : 29/11/2021 2:06 am
FuziPrint liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

@fuziprint

 

I don't know what the rest of the world does, but I would adjust my first layer extrusion width: to something a touch higher then defaults and perhaps change my Infill/perimeters overlap: to something just a touch higher then 25%.

 

of course all of this assuming your using a 0.4 nozzle and have your Z adjust correctly in the first place, and your using the current final version of 2.3.3.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 29/11/2021 2:42 am
FuziPrint liked
Share: