Feature Request: Slice > Peg & Hole
 

Feature Request: Slice > Peg & Hole  

  RSS
guy.meyer
(@guy-meyer)
Active Member

When I use the cut tool and print a model, reassembling it with glue is always a matter of perfect alignment. 

It would be great to have a checkbox on the cut tool allowing Slicer to automatically add a square peg and square hole to the pieces so they can interlock into one another when glued back together.

There's probably a smarter way than a square peg, but the concept is the same!

Posted : 12/08/2019 10:57 pm
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

maybe matching cavities in both halves would be a better idea, because you would not need support on the joint, 
and a peg that fills both cavities as a separate entity, this would also enable twice the joining block height extra height for actual model capacity

 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 12/08/2019 11:05 pm
Sembazuru
(@sembazuru)
Honorable Member

For a peg one could use pieces of bamboo skewer, popsicle/craft sticks, paper clips, etc.

I agree that it would be nice for Plicer to offer this option, but it might be better done in a proper 3D CAD program. You could put the slots/holes in using modifier meshes, but getting them placed properly would be tedious, unless there are some techniques that I'm not familiar with. (Quite likely...)

This post was modified 6 months ago by Sembazuru
See my (limited) designs on:
PrusaPrinters - https://www.prusaprinters.org/social/1448-sembazuru/prints
Thingiverse - https://www.thingiverse.com/Sembazuru/designs...
Posted : 13/08/2019 1:16 am
guy.meyer
(@guy-meyer)
Active Member

100% doable in a 3d app. But when you are just pulling something down from Thingaverse of whatever, you would have to break apart the model since they generally come as a solid piece.

It just seem so much more efficient since Slicer is already cutting a plane to just bake it in.

 

(Probably a nightmare to program though :))

Posted : 13/08/2019 2:35 am
Sembazuru
(@sembazuru)
Honorable Member

I had a though after clicking send, but had to wait until after I got home from work and made dinner. Basically I had one object and added two cube modifiers. Each modifier resized to 10x2x20mm and set to zero infill, zero perimeters, zero top layers, and zero bottom layers. (Technically I created one cube modifier with those settings, and then copy-pasted another one.) I then moved both modifiers to the inside of the object, straddling vertically where I planned on cutting the object. I then cut the object and Plicer created new copies of the modifiers, one set for each half. This is what it all looked like in the editor view:

And here is what it looked like in the preview view:

I chose 10x2mm for the cross section because that is the dimensions that I found on a random Alibaba entry for wholesale ice cream sticks. The object that I used really doesn't need cutting, but I chose it out of random of objects that I've previously downloaded because it has a nice, thick, solid center. If you look at the title bar of the screenshots, you'll see that I'm using Plicer 2.1.0-alpha1, this technique should also work in 2.0.0.

See my (limited) designs on:
PrusaPrinters - https://www.prusaprinters.org/social/1448-sembazuru/prints
Thingiverse - https://www.thingiverse.com/Sembazuru/designs...
Posted : 13/08/2019 4:10 am
guy.meyer liked
guy.meyer
(@guy-meyer)
Active Member

Now that's impressive!

But wouldn't it be easier if we just had a checkbox? 😛

Posted : 14/08/2019 1:55 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Reputable Member

That is impressive and brilliant. 

I think those asking for an automated process are expecting too much.  How is software supposed to determine the best placement and depth, number needed, shape of pockets etc when what the size, type and design of possible models is almost infinite.  It takes a human eye to make decisions like that.  It has enough trouble doing supports in the right places.

Posted : 14/08/2019 7:05 am
guy.meyer
(@guy-meyer)
Active Member

I don't think it's impossible. 

If a cut is made, find the center and determine the surface area. Maximize the space available for the peg / hole width and height. Base the depth off the height of the cut model. 

There should definitely be minimums here to ensure a solid connection can be made. I could definitely see someone trying to print a piece too small with a nozzle too large for something as detailed as this.

Posted : 14/08/2019 1:30 pm
Sembazuru
(@sembazuru)
Honorable Member

Oh, the undo feature in Plicer 2.1.0-alpha1 makes this process a little easier in that you don't need to get it right in the first try. 😉

See my (limited) designs on:
PrusaPrinters - https://www.prusaprinters.org/social/1448-sembazuru/prints
Thingiverse - https://www.thingiverse.com/Sembazuru/designs...
Posted : 14/08/2019 3:36 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register