Notifications
Clear all

Better supports?  

  RSS
DLMCW
(@dlmcw)
New Member
Better supports?

Are there any plans for better supports in prusaslicer? Tree supports would be cool, but I would be very happy if regular supports just didn’t create scaffolds around the bottom and up the sides of the part where they are not needed.

Will PS supports ever change?

Posted : 21/05/2021 10:30 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Better supports?

Try @bobstro's supports:

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing

It will help till the next version of prusaslicer.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 21/05/2021 10:36 pm
DLMCW
(@dlmcw)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Better supports?

@cwbullet

My support settings are about as good as it gets. I just wish supports didn’t climb walls where they aren’t needed. Is there a planned change to supports in the next version?

Posted : 21/05/2021 10:39 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Better supports?

The new release is supposed to improve how supports are done. How so, I have no clue. But supports are certainly not PrusaSlicer's strong suit.

Posted : 22/05/2021 12:39 am
DLMCW liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Better supports?

@dlmcw

Above is as good as it gets but I am willing to try yours if you post them.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 22/05/2021 12:45 am
DLMCW
(@dlmcw)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Better supports?

@cwbullet

I do not use interface layers or support sheath. My supports have never failed, so the sheath is unnecessary for structural integrity. Interface layers make support removal very difficult and they don’t really do anything since you’ve got a Z gap anyway and the 2-3mm pattern spacing can easily be bridged without any sag. I’ve experimented with many variations of settings including what you listed above, and my best settings are as follows:

Contact Z distance: .12 (slightly better surface finish than larger gap but not noticeably harder to remove)

Pattern spacing: 2mm

Pattern angle: 45 degrees (important)

Interface layers: 0

XY separation: 75%

Posted : 22/05/2021 1:02 am
Share: