Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Bad Prints when using Support  

  RSS
Matthias
(@matthias)
Active Member
Bad Prints when using Support

Hi everyone,

I printed already quite a lot of parts but most of them with no Supports needed or barley none.

But when I use and really need the support I always face in my opinion bad print quality where the support was.

As you can see from the left side:

I posted the Settings I used for this print, as you can see there is a not really good quality for the support surface.

How can I improve this and what kinda settings I shall care about and change?

Thank you for your recommendations

 

Posted : 03/12/2019 8:08 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bad Prints when using Support

A side effect of FDM printing. It is normal and expected.

There are techniques for making surfaces above supports look better, but they all depend on the part.  Here is one example: right to left: unsupported - the modified support (0.05 space, no interface layer) - final finish.

This post was modified 2 years ago by --
Posted : 03/12/2019 9:56 pm
Matthias
(@matthias)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad Prints when using Support

@tim-m30

Thank you very much for those inputs. 

I feel better that this is kinda a normal behavior for FDM when support are used. 

If I understood that right, the lower the gap between support and layer the better is the surface but also harder to remove in the end? 

What about soluable support material, could that improve the surface? 

I would like to have an option if the surface needs to have a good look Even tough I have to use Supports. 

 

Posted : 04/12/2019 10:28 am
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bad Prints when using Support

Soluble support allows direct contact and much better print quality.  But requires planning and/or an MMU.

Changing technique used is what I do.  Not 100% successful, but works most of the time. And the method above works best with large linear bridging (flat areas); not so well with organic shapes with lots of curving perimeters.  

Posted : 04/12/2019 6:31 pm
Matthias liked
Share: