Add or remove supports for the print?
 

Add or remove supports for the print?  

  RSS
miles-h2
(@miles-h2)
Eminent Member

I have had trouble, getting the ends to stay on the bed,  with the vey small parts being printed. The picture shows the latest print where I lengthen the pipes and added a box at the end so the ends would stay down on the prints. If I could have added some supports to the ends, the slicer did not add these supports, they would have stayed down and not deformed as they did with no supports.

The boxes I added to the ends of the pipes can be seen in the upper center of the photo.

So can I add supports in the slicer? I hope someone has a video showing how.

Thanks, Miles

Posted : 18/01/2021 2:53 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

For small part extra adhesion you basically have 2 options.  You can enable Brim and define how big to make it or you can manually add what are called 'mouse ears' but in PS are achieved using modifiers .  To add a mouse ear just right click the part and add >part and then select either a box or cylinder.  Then you can resize the box or cylinder to the size you want it and make it a single layer thick and place it at areas where you want the extra adhesion.  It will become part of your part so will be more difficult to remove than a brim.  Should only really be needed in rare cases.
Don't forget to unlock the scale padlock or the scaling will remain proportional.  You can use the drop to bed control to make sure its on the bed once you have resized it to be thinner.

For more details read the knowledge base article on modifiers https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/modifiers_1767   

With a smooth sheet like you have though you really shouldn't need anything for extra adhesion if the sheet is fully and properly clean and your z height is set correctly.  Even the gluestick I see you have smeared all over.  Depending on the material naturally.  Glue stick is actually used to reduce adhesion on some materials, for example PC.  PLA should never need anything but a clean smooth sheet and petg can stick too much so an adhesion barrier is also needed with the smooth sheet.  Textured sheets are different of course.

 

Posted : 18/01/2021 5:02 pm
miles-h2
(@miles-h2)
Eminent Member

Thanks, I have used "Brim" so I need to experiment with that setting to see if it helps.

Miles

Posted : 18/01/2021 5:52 pm
miles-h2
(@miles-h2)
Eminent Member

neophyl: I print almost exclusively with PLA and while I have a textured sheet I prefer the smooth for most of my parts. 

 

I tried the "Brim" sitting and it is working great for some Pipe Reducers I'm printing now and they are working out great! All are stuck down tight.

 

Thanks so much for the help.

Miles

Posted : 18/01/2021 8:37 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register