1st layer of supports are a mess to remove from the bed. Ideas?
 
Notifications
Clear all

1st layer of supports are a mess to remove from the bed. Ideas?  

  RSS
colinbraldey
(@colinbraldey)
New Member
1st layer of supports are a mess to remove from the bed. Ideas?

We are running parts on our farm that require supports. The 1st layer zigzag area beneath supports never comes off cleanly because it is so thin. Is there a way to change the geometery of this pattern, make it multiple layers thick or a solid patch?

When we scrape it off it makes tiny little statically charged particles that get everywhere.

We are printing PETG with Textured steel sheets. 

 

Any advice would be super helpful. 

Posted : 25/05/2021 8:36 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: 1st layer of supports are a mess to remove from the bed. Ideas?

I have had this issue a few times.  I remove it by printing a 1mm layer that covers the area.  When I remove it, the supports come up with it.  

I have found that often my Z is too low so I raise it a little to prevent this.  You can also add a release agent such as Windex to reduce adhesion.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 25/05/2021 11:27 pm
colinbraldey
(@colinbraldey)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: 1st layer of supports are a mess to remove from the bed. Ideas?

Thanks Chuck.

I wish that the 1st layer could just be 2-3 layers thick. to help it come off in 1 go. 

Posted : 05/06/2021 10:45 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: 1st layer of supports are a mess to remove from the bed. Ideas?

Hi Colin, 
you could put a raft under the supports which chould make first layer removal much easier, 
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 05/06/2021 11:14 pm
Share: