Notifications
Clear all

Warping and layer shifts  

  RSS
Dario
(@dario-2)
Eminent Member
Warping and layer shifts

I printed some custom case, upper and lower part separately:

As you can see on the second image upper element warped, so did the lower but not so much. Also on the first image you can see some layers shifts, don't know how an SLA printer can produce layers shifts...

What to do to improve print quality?

Posted : 06/09/2019 8:04 pm
Dario
(@dario-2)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warping and layer shifts

I'm now trying with 10 sec exposure times instead of 7.5, will see if that helps.

Posted : 07/09/2019 9:10 am
patrick.v2
(@patrick-v2)
Active Member
RE: Warping and layer shifts

I have the same issue printing a rectangular box (40x30x10mm). I used the presets for PRUSA tough azure blue 0.1mm, used the "optimize orientation", support everywhere and pad below object. Still the rectangular box is not quite rectangular, planar surfaces show slight deformation and some sides are not quite square to other sides. It's not much but can be directly seen.

Any hints ?

 

...
Posted : 01/10/2019 7:11 am
patrick.v2
(@patrick-v2)
Active Member
RE: Warping and layer shifts

update:

I upgraded the firmware of the SL1 to 1.2.2 and made the part hollow (Meshmixer, default values) and it's much much better.

...
Posted : 01/10/2019 1:46 pm
Dario
(@dario-2)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warping and layer shifts

I had much better results with gray resin than prusa orange resin, but still not perfect, will try with new updated firmware

Posted : 01/10/2019 5:42 pm
Share: