Notifications
Clear all

SL1S / Prusament Resin - Almost fail print  

  RSS
Ricardo Mola
(@ricardo-mola)
Active Member
SL1S / Prusament Resin - Almost fail print

Team , I bought the prusament resin and the decide to print a small character to test, after my printing has finished, one of 4 character was broken when remove supports, but this was not the problem, I noted some resin inside the head, I don't know if this happened due to the position on the plate or maybe a fail in the stl.

So this is my history and I would like to know if someone has any tip or idea.

Posted : 10/10/2021 1:39 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: SL1S / Prusament Resin - Almost fail print

if the model is hollow, there needs to be a way for the resin to drain out  typically a hole... 

a hole in the head is not a wonderful feature,  so it may be an idea to re orientate the model to allow a hole that is not seen, maybe in the bottom often two holes are a good idea, one to let the resin out and the other to let air in, to replace the resin

regards Joan

 

This post was modified 2 months ago by JoanTabb
I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 10/10/2021 5:33 pm
Ricardo Mola
(@ricardo-mola)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: SL1S / Prusament Resin - Almost fail print

Thanks Joan , lets working on it.

Posted by: @joantabb

if the model is hollow, there needs to be a way for the resin to drain out  typically a hole... 

a hole in the head is not a wonderful feature,  so it may be an idea to re orientate the model to allow a hole that is not seen, maybe in the bottom often two holes are a good idea, one to let the resin out and the other to let air in, to replace the resin

regards Joan

 

 

This post was modified 2 months ago by JoanTabb
Posted : 11/10/2021 2:25 pm
Share: