Part defections  

  RSS
aaron-1
(@aaron-1)
New Member

We are having issues with our recently acquired Prusa SL1. Setup and calibration were performed upon assembly of the SL1, and the printer produced one of the sample test pieces to perfection. Since then, we have yet to produce a single part without some sort of defect. We have tried adding additional supports manually, various orientations, but nothing seems to help. We are otherwise using the default settings on the printer itself. Can anyone offer any guidance?

I have included some images of the defect parts. Any help would be much appreciated.

[URL= https://i349.photobucket.com/albums/q365/aaron_rose8/IMG_5471_zpszcf87ual.jp g" target="_blank">https://i349.photobucket.com/albums/q365/aaron_rose8/IMG_5471_zpszcf87ual.jp g"/> [/IMG][/URL]

Posted : 21/01/2020 2:55 pm
daniel.k5
(@daniel-k5)
Eminent Member

your images dont work

...
Posted : 21/01/2020 4:57 pm
nicolas.rosa
(@nicolas-rosa)
Active Member

If you rewrite the url the image is ok.

But I look at the image and don't directly see the defect you mention.

Posted : 22/01/2020 8:04 am
aaron-1
(@aaron-1)
New Member

Apologies, please find the photos below.

[IMG] [/IMG]

[IMG] [/IMG]

[IMG] [/IMG]

[IMG] [/IMG]

Posted : 22/01/2020 8:51 am
nicolas.rosa
(@nicolas-rosa)
Active Member

Thanks,

Could you point us the issues you see on this piece?

Because at first sight I would say it is quite clean, except that I would have used an FDM printer for such mechanical part.

Posted : 22/01/2020 10:19 am
aaron-1
(@aaron-1)
New Member

@nicolas-rosa

Thanks for your reply. I have annotated the images to demonstrate the defects more clearly. I can provide CAD images if this helps too.

[IMG] [/IMG]

[IMG] [/IMG]

[IMG] [/IMG]

Posted : 22/01/2020 11:29 am
daniel.k5
(@daniel-k5)
Eminent Member

Can you provide images of your support layout and printing orientation? If its a solid part you problably will need more thicker support contacts in more critical spots.

...
Posted : 22/01/2020 5:42 pm
nicolas.rosa
(@nicolas-rosa)
Active Member

Indeed, it looks like a support/orientation issue

Posted : 23/01/2020 6:50 am
david.t2
(@david-t2)
Noble Member
Posted by: @nicolas-rosa

Indeed, it looks like a support/orientation issue

I agree. And I agree with your previous comment as well - I wouldn't use standard tough resin for this type of mechanically stressed parts. FDM printer and ABS or PET would be much more suitable from my perspective.

Posted : 24/01/2020 1:41 pm
crullier
(@crullier)
Active Member
Posted by: @david-t2
Posted by: @nicolas-rosa

Indeed, it looks like a support/orientation issue

I agree. And I agree with your previous comment as well - I wouldn't use standard tough resin for this type of mechanically stressed parts. FDM printer and ABS or PET would be much more suitable from my perspective.

I have the same challenge as the OP. test and calibration prints great. Everything else - unusable. 
I have an FDM printer, but sometimes I want to print with the higher quality  SLA provides especial where there are several bosses and holes and I need to verify. 

 

PS: when trying to use thicker support, the preview doesnt seem to do anything, still prints with the 0.4 heads.

 

Posted : 09/02/2020 9:19 pm
nicolas.rosa
(@nicolas-rosa)
Active Member

Hello,

For mechanical parts SLA will never help you, the parts will always be a bit deformed.
Here clearly it's too much, something is clearly wrong.
This part does not seems complex to print in FDM, and the dimensions will be tip top

Posted : 10/02/2020 5:55 am
crullier
(@crullier)
Active Member

then maybe I need too look at a formlabs. maybe the technology is different and more accurate.

Posted : 10/02/2020 6:37 am
michaelhenry
(@michaelhenry)
Active Member

@crullier

Better take a good look at the Formlabs forum before committing to the Form 3.  Lots of unhappy owners there.  It's a major reason for me to be considering the SL1 instead.

Posted : 10/02/2020 9:12 pm
crullier liked
daniel.k5
(@daniel-k5)
Eminent Member

When printing mechanical structures, regardless of printer you need enough supports to hold the print and flat surfaces. It is just another problem to get around when printing MSLA. Like FDM it has its own problems but thats all on the skill of the persons use of the slicer and custom supports. Automatic supports at the moment is really inefficient and prone to breaking off mid print.

...
Posted : 10/02/2020 9:21 pm
crullier
(@crullier)
Active Member
Posted by: @daniel-k5

When printing mechanical structures, regardless of printer you need enough supports to hold the print and flat surfaces. It is just another problem to get around when printing MSLA. Like FDM it has its own problems but thats all on the skill of the persons use of the slicer and custom supports. Automatic supports at the moment is really inefficient and prone to breaking off mid print.

yes there is some truth to that. The automatic supports are just a starting point and too small for anything real to be printer.  I too have found out that they are too thin and parts either fall off mid print or warp.  Once I thickened the supports I am starting to get parts that are more usable and true to shape. 

I have to say however that dimensional accuracy is spot on. 

I am curios to know how the OP oriented that part and if he has been able to reprint it successful.  @aaron-1

 

Posted : 11/02/2020 4:42 am
crullier
(@crullier)
Active Member

Some of the better prints I see online of mechanical parts are from the Mars or Anycubic printers. Both of which do not have a tilting vat.
The prints are even straight up / down. 

I wonder if the tilting vat just pull to hard or too much, and I wonder if prusa would include an options to turn it off for some prints.

Posted : 11/02/2020 4:45 am
daniel.k5
(@daniel-k5)
Eminent Member
Posted by: @crullier

Some of the better prints I see online of mechanical parts are from the Mars or Anycubic printers. Both of which do not have a tilting vat.
The prints are even straight up / down. 

I wonder if the tilting vat just pull to hard or too much, and I wonder if prusa would include an options to turn it off for some prints.

That is because there aren't enough people with SL1's to bother with sharing any results. My prints come out perfect and dimensionally accurate I assure you, even with solid mechanical forms.

...
Posted : 11/02/2020 4:56 am
crullier
(@crullier)
Active Member
Posted by: @daniel-k5
Posted by: @crullier

Some of the better prints I see online of mechanical parts are from the Mars or Anycubic printers. Both of which do not have a tilting vat.
The prints are even straight up / down. 

I wonder if the tilting vat just pull to hard or too much, and I wonder if prusa would include an options to turn it off for some prints.

That is because there aren't enough people with SL1's to bother with sharing any results. My prints come out perfect and dimensionally accurate I assure you, even with solid mechanical forms.

would you please post some images ?

Posted : 11/02/2020 5:08 am
Share:

Please Login or Register