Build Plate Design  

  RSS
B. Hudson
(@b-hudson)
Active Member

Is there a reason the build plate doesn't have a rim around it to prevent the excess resin from flowing over the top of the build plate? It seems to me that even just making the build plate thicker would help. Since the build plate is machined from one block, it doesn't seem to be a fabrication issue. 

Eliminating the resin on top of the build plate would make cleanup a lot easier.

Posted : 11/12/2020 4:50 pm
Area51
(@area51)
Prominent Member

I agree, but it would also add to the weight of the build plate.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 11/12/2020 5:31 pm
B. Hudson
(@b-hudson)
Active Member

If the interior was hogged out and just a rim was left it wouldn't increase the weight that much. I also wonder that the increased weight would be a problem since the arm is driven on a linear rail with a ball screw. I don't think a 10% increase in mass would cause an issue. 

Or just slope the top of the build plate to encourage the resin to flow off. This would be a minimal increase in weight. 

Or use a second part to form the rim and have it adhered to the platform top, which is what I might end up doing.

Posted : 11/12/2020 5:38 pm
Bioluminous
(@bioluminous)
Trusted Member

I agree - the top of the build plate should be angled to allow the resin to drip off. That's how the plate is made on my Epax X1-K. It would also be nice if the grip area was a little taller. When you try to insert it into the receptacle on the CW1 lid, there's not enough room for my gloved fingers.

Posted : 11/12/2020 7:53 pm
Area51
(@area51)
Prominent Member

Another consideration is that there must be room for the resin when the build plate is at the bottom. Making it solid with no room for excess resin on the top will make the resin spill and flood over.
Another solution as @bioluminous suggest is to make the top pyramid shaped to allow resin to drip off, but this shape would make it difficult to measure how much resin is left in the tank (depending on, who it is measured).

Maybe this is why the shape of the build plate is like it is today.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 12/12/2020 1:49 am
gnat
 gnat
(@gnat)
Noble Member

@area51

Yeah I overfilled a bit and I was really worried about how close the resin ended up being to the top of the tank. 

A sloped top should not impact the resin measurement from what I can tell. The fill is measured by lowering the platform until touching the resin completes the circuit between the tank and plate. Based on my observations if it asks you to refill during the print, it assumes that you refilled to 100% and then calculates the remaining amount from there (e.g. if you only add a little bit you can run out of resin without it recognizing that you're out). I haven't figured out the firmware code to look into such things though.

MMU tips and troubleshooting
Stop SL1 tank leaks with a simple o-ring...
Posted : 12/12/2020 5:09 am
Share:

Please Login or Register