Notifications
Clear all

Detach problem  

  RSS
Yigit
(@yigit)
New Member
Detach problem

I am having a problem about detaching. As you can see in the pictures my models are detaching from supports. Pad sticks to the platform and it seems the supports had started to print but then rest of the layers detached and swam in bottom of the resin tank. I dont know why the models are detaching from supports. Is it because of the support settings in slicer ?

Posted : 28/09/2020 4:24 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Detach problem

I am really not sure what the images depict.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 28/09/2020 5:06 pm
gnat
 gnat
(@gnat)
Noble Member
RE: Detach problem
Posted by: @charles-h13

I am really not sure what the images depict.  

Print is not releasing from the FEP.

My guess is that the supports are too thin and they are breaking before the layer lets go of the FEP. Maybe try more or more heavy duty supports? Try a different build orientation?

MMU tips and troubleshooting
Stop SL1 tank leaks with a simple o-ring...
Posted : 28/09/2020 6:11 pm
Michael
(@michael-4)
Eminent Member
RE: Detach problem

Your support pillars are breaking. You can make them stronger by making your exposure longer, or by increasing their diameter:

  • Increase exposure time (In PrusaSlicer under [Material Settings] tab for [Material]
  • Increase diameter (Look in PrusaSlicer under [Print Settings] tab for [Supports]
Posted : 28/09/2020 11:15 pm
Yigit
(@yigit)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Detach problem

@mbarr

Today I tried initial exposure time as 45 sec. and exposure time 10 sec but I had the same problem again. You think should I increase exposure time more than 10 sec ?

You mean support pillar diameter or both support pillar diameter and support base diameter ?

Posted : 30/09/2020 4:09 pm
Michael
(@michael-4)
Eminent Member
RE: Detach problem

Your initial exposure time is only for the first three or four layers. As each of these layers are probably only 0.05mm high that means only the first 4 x 0.05mm = 0.2mm are being exposed for the initial exposure time. Your support pillars are breaking off much higher, so changing the initial exposure time won't make a difference.

Exposure time for the rest of the print depends on the resin you use. I use 8 or 10 seconds, so I don't that exposure time is your problem, but you could try 12 seconds and see if it makes a difference?

(I expect) the support base diameter is that round part of the support affixed to the print bed, which looks like a big pad because they're all merged together. It looks fine.

Try increasing the 'Support pillar diameter' and the 'Support head' diameters. I'd try doubling them in the first instance. If that fixes the problem, but they are now too thick, then you can try reducing them, until they start breaking again.

Alternatively, you can print directly on the print bed, like I do, avoiding the support pillar problem completely!

This post was modified 10 months ago by Michael
Posted : 18/10/2020 1:50 am
Share: