Notifications
Clear all

script to drop temperature during ramming  

Page 5 / 5
  RSS
Greg Whitehead
(@greg-whitehead)
New Member
RE: script to drop temperature during ramming

I have a new MMU2S and this helped me so much with my tips for PETG, thank you!  Before I started using the script the PETG was so stringy.

 

Not sure if anyone is still working with script or not, but the problem that I'm having now is that the cool temp that I'm having to use (225) is so low that the purge block is not working well - the temp is so low that the filament extruded onto the purge block doesn't adhere well (it tends to stick up), and subsequent prints to the purge block will then come in contact with filament on that block that didn't lay down well.

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

Posted : 23/03/2021 1:41 pm
ANTALIFE
(@antalife)
Trusted Member
Greg Whitehead
(@greg-whitehead)
New Member
RE: script to drop temperature during ramming

Thanks - I had seen your PrusaSlicer with Dribbling, but haven't tried it yet.  Any chance you're going to update to 2.3.0?  I'm using the paint on supports quite a bit.

Are people using the PrusaSlicer with Dribbling successfully with PETG?  What PETG and what filaments settings are you using?  So far I've tried Atomic and Overture PETG with this script (as well as lots of experimentation without the script), and it has fixed my issues with stringing tips, but now all kinds of issues with the purge block (because the print temperatures are much lower when purging).

 

 

Posted : 23/03/2021 8:51 pm
Page 5 / 5
Share: