Wispy wipe tower - help  

  RSS
peter.m14
(@peter-m14)
Active Member

I'm really struggling with my MMU2.  The wipe tower doesn't form a solid block and I end up with strands and clumps which ultimately stick to the nozzle and ruin the print.

Has anyone found out what controls the speed of the wipe tower printing? For me, it's much too fast (at least the first couple of layers). It prints a line then immediately reverses. If the plastic didn't attach to the tower wall, a little raised wave is created. Subsequent passes add to and pull up the wave and, eventually, it hooks on the fan duct which drags it up and off the tower and you've got a right mess and no tower. The only thing I could find was setting the max X print speed but the wipe tower seems to completely ignore all my slicer setting.

This is using two new reels of Prusament PETG: (and don't even talk to me about PVA)

I would think that this filament path pretty much assures poor adhesion.

Help Please!

Peter

Posted : 10/07/2019 1:16 pm
jdswope
(@jdswope)
New Member
Posted by: peter.m14

I'm really struggling with my MMU2.  The wipe tower doesn't form a solid block and I end up with strands and clumps which ultimately stick to the nozzle and ruin the print.

Has anyone found out what controls the speed of the wipe tower printing? For me, it's much too fast (at least the first couple of layers). It prints a line then immediately reverses. If the plastic didn't attach to the tower wall, a little raised wave is created. Subsequent passes add to and pull up the wave and, eventually, it hooks on the fan duct which drags it up and off the tower and you've got a right mess and no tower. The only thing I could find was setting the max X print speed but the wipe tower seems to completely ignore all my slicer setting.

This is using two new reels of Prusament PETG: (and don't even talk to me about PVA)

I would think that this filament path pretty much assures poor adhesion.

Help Please!

Peter

I have the same problem printing PETG.  I have even resized the wipe tower in many orientations with the same result.  The filament from the wipe tower pulls up and globs around the hotend.  This ultimately ruins the print.  Has anyone figured out how to print a solid non-fraying wipe tower with PETG?

Posted : 24/08/2019 9:22 pm
jake.m3
(@jake-m3)
Eminent Member
Posted by: peter.m14

I'm really struggling with my MMU2.  The wipe tower doesn't form a solid block and I end up with strands and clumps which ultimately stick to the nozzle and ruin the print.

Has anyone found out what controls the speed of the wipe tower printing? For me, it's much too fast (at least the first couple of layers). It prints a line then immediately reverses. If the plastic didn't attach to the tower wall, a little raised wave is created. Subsequent passes add to and pull up the wave and, eventually, it hooks on the fan duct which drags it up and off the tower and you've got a right mess and no tower. The only thing I could find was setting the max X print speed but the wipe tower seems to completely ignore all my slicer setting.

This is using two new reels of Prusament PETG: (and don't even talk to me about PVA)

I would think that this filament path pretty much assures poor adhesion.

Help Please!

Peter

I fixed it, look here: https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mmu2s-mmu2-general-discussion-announcements-and-releases/mmu2s-petg-pva-does-not-work/

...
Posted : 26/08/2019 12:20 am
jdswope
(@jdswope)
New Member

Thanks Jake-m3!!!

Posted : 26/08/2019 6:08 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register