Thin walls, too thick?  

  RSS
thedevilsjester
(@thedevilsjester)
Eminent Member

I have a thin wall (its 0.5 mm, which I assume gets reduced to my nozzle size of 0.4 mm, and PrusaSlicer only shows one perimeter).  When I print the part however, the wall is printed...too fat.  Its roughly 6-8 mm thick.  

 

This is a top view of the wall (its the thin part on the left)

 

This is a side view.  Note that the wall extends about 8 layers above the base, you can see where the wall starts (about 8 layers from the left).  Its extra thick here.

I tried reducing the print temperature by 10 degrees, but that didn't help.  My thinking was that the layers were too small for proper cooling so each layer was squishing the previous "not quite cooled" layer causing it to spread out.

Has anyone encountered this before?  Any ideas about how I could fix it?

Posted : 04/12/2020 10:56 pm
thedevilsjester
(@thedevilsjester)
Eminent Member

I made an example model that demonstrates the issue and attached it to this post.

Interestingly enough if I change the perimeter extrusion width I can manipulate it to not overhang, but I can never get the dimensional accuracy anywhere close.

Posted : 06/12/2020 1:06 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @thedevilsjester

I made an example model that demonstrates the issue and attached it to this post.

I don't see anything attached. You need to zip up data files and attach the zip file.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 06/12/2020 5:10 am
thedevilsjester
(@thedevilsjester)
Eminent Member

Sorry, not sure why it didn't upload before, I attached file, here it is zipped.

Posted : 06/12/2020 8:11 pm
thedevilsjester
(@thedevilsjester)
Eminent Member
From what I can tell its the additional squeeze out from the external perimeters setting that's causing it to be too thick and to extend beyond the wall; however wouldn't this also impact the external walls that are below it as well?
 
If each layer is squeezed the same amount and stacked on top of each other, I would assume a roughly uniform print.  Instead, once it gets past the bulk of the print, it starts to squeeze out further.
Posted : 06/12/2020 8:19 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register