BVOH doesn't stick to textured sheet?  

  RSS
markus.i2
(@markus-i2)
Trusted Member

Hi all,

not sure if this is the right title, maybe I should add "...at 105°C bed temperature".

I was trying to print  a ASA einsy enclosure with soluble supports (BVOH - have given up on that for now). After having some trouble with the MMU2 itself (soldering in the HC595 buffer capacitors seems to have helped), I was giving it a final try this morning with the soluble support interfaces.

Results:

 

 

Please ignore the detached brim - that only happened after I put the plate down on my desk and it cooled down rapidly. I think I have the Z distance set right for ASA, but looking at the image, it doesn't seem to be so for the BVOH.

What am I doing wrong here? Or ist it simply a bad idea to try to combine ASA with BVOH on the textured sheet?

 

 

Posted : 06/10/2019 11:06 am
john.t13
(@john-t13)
Active Member

I frequently wash my textured sheet with Dawn dish soap + warm water and Dry thoroughly.   A final clean on the heat bed using Denatured alcohol and a clean microfiber cloth seems to do the trick most of the time, however some filaments still require some Magigoo (or similar) on the  heat bed.

Good Luck.  JT   

Posted : 07/10/2019 8:49 pm
drew.b4
(@drew-b4)
Active Member

Not sure about bed temps, but I know the default print temp for bvoh in prusaslicer is lower than manufacturer recommendation by 10 degrees. It was separating badly for me until I raised the temp to spec, then it was fine.

Posted : 05/12/2019 9:28 am
drew.b4
(@drew-b4)
Active Member

Also (I always remember these things after I hit submit), I was having bed adhesion issues at 60 degrees using it to support PLA. Glue stick helped a lot. I was printing figurines so the details were very fine. I suspect slowing it down would also help,  but in the end I didn't have to

Posted : 05/12/2019 9:31 am
Share:

Please Login or Register