Notifications
Clear all

Bed temperature when soluble support  

  RSS
C172
 C172
(@c172)
Active Member
Bed temperature when soluble support

When printing soluble support the bed temperature is set to the last filament (the support) used.

If the base material is e.g. PETG or ABS which require a high temperature to keep sticking to the bed and the support sets the bed temperature to 60°C, the base material slips and the print is ruined.

What shall the strategy for bed temperature be?

Posted : 01/05/2019 2:34 pm
david.g86
(@david-g86)
Eminent Member
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

I would keep the bed temp the same for both the main material and the soluble material, it shouldn't hurt anything.

Posted : 06/05/2019 7:06 pm
C172
 C172
(@c172)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

Appreciate you suggestion.

What is your experience doing that and what temperature did you use? The high or low temperature or some in between?

Posted : 06/05/2019 7:10 pm
Mike_wth
(@mike_wth)
Active Member
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

For printing PETG I use the bed temperature for PETG.

I would recommend to use only one temperature. Changing the heatbed temperature takes a while. During this timespan, the nozzle rests on top of the wipe tower. Material will keep oozing out - always on the same spot.

This may cause your printer to crash into the material-blob after a couple of layers.

If you use the settings for interface only, most of the designs will only use your base material on the heatbed. Then you have no problem at all.
If you have a really difficult case you could still consider a raft. But I don't think that this will be necessary.

 

Did you have success with printing PETG / soluble?
Using different nozzle temperatures I have a lot of difficulties with stringing - which clogs the tubings.

Let me know about your settings and which filament you use. I document my experiences with PETG & interfacing here.

This post was modified 2 years ago by Mike_wth
Posted : 07/05/2019 5:50 pm
david.g86
(@david-g86)
Eminent Member
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

It worked pretty well when I did it, I generally use a bed temp of 85 celsius.

Posted : 07/05/2019 6:00 pm
C172
 C172
(@c172)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

Great knowing  your experience.

I have successfully used petg and pva+ at 230 and 210. Though some troubles.

I am investigating if the FINDA is teasing me. If it does, it may explain a few things.

 

 

Posted : 07/05/2019 8:35 pm
C172
 C172
(@c172)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

Thanks. I use 90/95 with petg on the new magnetic sheet bed with good results.

Posted : 07/05/2019 8:36 pm
Mike_wth
(@mike_wth)
Active Member
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

Hi Carsten,

I never had adhesion problems to the heatbed. For me the challenge is the stringing of the material during the filament changes. Sooner or later it clogs the tubes and the filament gets stuck.

Did you modify your printer settings besides the nozzle and heatbed temperatures?
If yes, I'd be very curious 🙂

Also, which brands do you use? Prusa PETG or Prusament? Primaselect PVA+ or something different?

Thanks a lot,

Michael

 

Posted : 08/05/2019 1:51 pm
C172
 C172
(@c172)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bed temperature when soluble support

Hi Michael

Last first: I use Prusa PETG, Prusament and Primaselect PVA+. Nozzle temp depends on filament as per recom, while bed is at petg temp.

Initially I had severe problems with clogging extruder tube. The filament point thickened to 2mm and could not pass through.

When I got control of the extruder filament detector by modifying it as per https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3609270 things improved significantly: no stuck filaments.

Posted : 08/05/2019 2:17 pm
Share: