Notifications
Clear all

Anyone willing to print a different ABS fan shroud for me?  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Test

That looks pretty good.  I will test print it Monday night.  

Posted by: @dan-rogers

I'll be printing this mashup today in ABS and seeing how it fits on my MK3S+.  I think it will be pretty close to good. If anyone else wants to try - the pattern is attached. (untested)

Attachment removed

 

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 05/09/2021 2:29 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
Now with pictures on the MK3S+

Printed out in lime green ABS-T.  Clearances and centering look good.  Slight cant to the way it sits - might be adjustable.  Clearances all look good.  Nozzle and heat block illustrate what PETG does 🙂

Posted : 05/09/2021 4:25 pm
Corvoed
(@corvoed)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Looks amazing

Looks really good, how are the overhangs with it compared to the stock shroud?

Posted : 05/09/2021 5:31 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
Time will tell

The one I remixed to make this one that fits a MK3S+ has been on one of my printers for a month or so.  I do think I see a difference in bridges.  I printed a sun-dial last week that had some inch-ish bridges on movable parts (tight tolerances) on the thing that makes the shadow ... (it has a name that I do not know).  I never saw that machine make such a clean bridge and I attribute that to this more radial design.  With this mashup I am going to have to see how it works on the MK3S+.  

I have several bridge-intensive prints that I need to make periodically - now that both machines have the same basic design of part fan shroud attached, I can see if this one needs any fine tuning or not.

 

Posted : 05/09/2021 9:45 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

@dan-rogers

If anyone else wants to try - the pattern is attached. (untested)

I finally had a chance to print this new shroud design. The two anchor points are a bit too close together, the right one that just slides in I think needs to be shifted to the right by a mm or so. I could try to hack it in Fusion 360 but Dan, if you would be willing to share the design file? I can squeeze it in by force but it's not great.

Posted : 16/09/2021 7:15 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share: