Notifications
Clear all

Dimensional Accuracy holes / Tolerance  

  RSS
Nomad965
(@nomad965)
Trusted Member
Dimensional Accuracy holes / Tolerance

Been struggling on this for a while, on the S3D been trying to tweak the profile settings to get dimensional accuracy to par.

Say I have 2 round items, one with a hole size 10mm and the other 9.5mm the smaller 9.5 is a cylinder that will slide into the 10mm.

When printing both items with the round holes, neither match the actual CAD design they are either off or under.

I know some mentioned about reversing the print process outside in instead of inside out, and some also mentioned that to factor the heat expansion of melted plastic and tolerances it would be difficult to achieve say a real CNC milling accuracy.

My question is how much are we talking about that would be considered the ultimate tolerance / acceptable tolerance possibly achieved.

I printed the Makers muze tolerance gauge using the horizontal factor adjustment and managed a 0.10 Horizontal adjustment to achieve a full rotation of all the circles within right down to the 0.05 tolerance circle.

My question would be, I dont want to cheat via the software compensation such as the horizontal factor, but achieve this via the nozzle true extrusion factor and nozzle diameter.

Which leads me to believe if I was to switch out the nozzle to a 0.5 and print holes tat jump from 0.5 to 1mm would be achievable and that I can live with.

Summary of the above which tolerance is perfection, 0.05 / 0.10 / 0.15 etc... :geek:

I have also come across this article which is interesting.

https://re3d.org/3d-printing-dimensional-accuracy/

and this article http://manual.slic3r.org/troubleshooting/dimension-errors

Prusa i3 MK2s MK2.5s Mk3 Mk3s BearPrusa Zaribo 320 - Kit Build - Rc Driver - Tweak freak...
“I know nothing about surpassing others. I only know how to outdo myself.” -Bushido-...
Posted : 29/05/2017 2:47 am
Asraff
(@asraff)
Estimable Member
Re: Dimensional Accuracy holes / Tolerance

In my recent years of 3d printing and trying to understand tolerance of each machines, my mk2 can achieve up to 375 micron tolerance. To my surprise was that I was going to try printing at 300, 325 and 350 tolerance in a single print. all came out perfectly without bonding to one another as I was trying to print at around 300 micron for a single object where it fused.

As far as I know, it must have to do with the ambient temperature that affects the laid filament expansion and shrinkage warp

...
Posted : 29/05/2017 2:23 pm
Nomad965
(@nomad965)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Dimensional Accuracy holes / Tolerance

I managed to get it down to 200 microns, am working on it to get it to 100 microns and knowing me, I will push for the 50microns if I get the 100 first.

Prusa i3 MK2s MK2.5s Mk3 Mk3s BearPrusa Zaribo 320 - Kit Build - Rc Driver - Tweak freak...
“I know nothing about surpassing others. I only know how to outdo myself.” -Bushido-...
Posted : 31/05/2017 2:24 am
Nomad965
(@nomad965)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Dimensional Accuracy holes / Tolerance

Thats it, I managed to to get to 100 microns, nearly went through half a spool worth of filament.

I dont think I will ever get to 50 microns, the 100 was hard enough, just to much variables to play with to lock into the 50 microns.

Satisfied. :mrgreen:

Prusa i3 MK2s MK2.5s Mk3 Mk3s BearPrusa Zaribo 320 - Kit Build - Rc Driver - Tweak freak...
“I know nothing about surpassing others. I only know how to outdo myself.” -Bushido-...
Posted : 02/06/2017 8:14 am
Share: