Could too hot room temp prevent sticking to bed?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Could too hot room temp prevent sticking to bed?  

  RSS
jordan.c
(@jordan-c)
Estimable Member
Could too hot room temp prevent sticking to bed?

So today I tried to print something... it has been a while... and I can't get the filament (PLA) to stick.

It is pretty warm in this room (26.5c), could that be it? Or maybe the filament absorbed a lot of moisture? It is winter, not like the air is real humid. It has been a few weeks since my last print, could my filament be "old" or wet?

I am at a lost... I never see it fail to stick this badly before. I mean it's like the bed was greased. Of course I scrubbed the bed with 99% ipa, my live z adjust is still tight, first layer lines are perfectly squashed.

Going to open the window and bring the room temp down a little.

...
Posted : 05/03/2017 9:33 pm
stephan.k
(@stephan-k)
Reputable Member
Re: Could too hot room temp prevent sticking to bed?

Given the fact that standard bed temperature for PLA is right around 55°C, i can't imagine that a room temperature at around 30°C will have much effect on first layer to print bed adhesion (further up the print things will be different, as even higher ambient temp might mess with part cooling for PLA - but helps with ABS.. ).

I don't buy into the whole moisture thing with PLA (only talking PLA here), i have yet to notice any moisture related issues with PLA at all. It sounds a bit like a scapegoat answer: "Oh must be moisture cause i can't think of anything else". I do live in a fairly humid area and i leave my PLA sitting open. (I won't leave Nylon out in the open however, its ruined within a day)

One thing I did notice however, is that IPA even at 99% seems to have limits when it comes to degreasing the PEI sheet - I need an occasional Aceton wash to get "optimal" stickiness back. Maybe give that a try?

Maybe considering getting something setup that can show you bed temperature as a graph during a live print.. OctoPrint, i use Repetier-Server, perhaps PronterFace (part of the Prusa drivers) can do so as well. I've seen cases where do to flake contacts or damaged wires the heat drops sporadically - ruining adhesion

Also getting your Z-offset perfect and if necessary improve leveling of your bed is another key issue for getting things to stick. Even though the MK2 uses 9 point bed leveling, it's not failproof, things like slightly bowed beds can still wreak havoc with adhesion. Look for JeffJordans Z-calibration guide here on the forum and see if that doesn't help.

Posted : 05/03/2017 10:54 pm
jordan.c
(@jordan-c)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Could too hot room temp prevent sticking to bed?

"Oh must be moisture cause i can't think of anything else."

LOL

I XYZ recalibrated and sticking great again. Very weird. I guess that is the sort of thing you need to do periodically.

Thanks!

...
Posted : 06/03/2017 2:47 pm
Share: