what's the reason? (attach some images)
 

what's the reason? (attach some images)  

  RSS
luckywithmhk
(@luckywithmhk)
New Member

hi, everyone

I have done my first 3d printing ever 

but I have found some problem of that

what can I do to solve this?

it's a smooth surface cylinder 

 

Posted : 28/02/2020 3:41 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member

Those bumps are caused by the z-seam. You can move it around (Print Settings->Layers and perimeters->Advanced->Seam position) but not completely hide it. It's a limitation of current consumer-grade FFF technologies. That seam has to go somewhere. If the layer has corners, you can tell the slicer to hide it in angles. Unfortunately, cylindrical or rounded shapes don't allow easy hiding. Aligning it to rear might at least put all of the irregularities on one side where you can hide or sand it. Tweaking your filament extrusion rate and linear advance settings can help minimize the size of the seam, but only to a point.

Here's what my seams look like after some tuning and calibration. The selection of filament makes a big difference in appearance. It's not so noticeable in white, but a silver or shiny filament will make the seam more apparent:

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 28/02/2020 5:38 pm
vintagepc
(@vintagepc)
Noble Member
Posted by: @bobstro

Those bumps are caused by the z-seam. You can move it around (Print Settings->Layers and perimeters->Advanced->Seam position) but not completely hide it. It's a limitation of current consumer-grade FFF technologies. That seam has to go somewhere. If the layer has corners, you can tell the slicer to hide it in angles. Unfortunately, cylindrical or rounded shapes don't allow easy hiding. Aligning it to rear might at least put all of the irregularities on one side where you can hide or sand it. Tweaking your filament extrusion rate and linear advance settings can help minimize the size of the seam, but only to a point.

Here's what my seams look like after some tuning and calibration. The selection of filament makes a big difference in appearance. It's not so noticeable in white, but a silver or shiny filament will make the seam more apparent:

Holy crap. And I thought mine were good. Filament calibration time...

Posted : 28/02/2020 6:47 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Speaking of seams, they can be minimized, but it is work, here' what I got mine down to:

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 29/02/2020 1:16 am
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

Just keep in mind that reducing the seam usually goes hand in hand with worse structural integrity. My functional parts don't look great for a reason 🙂 

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 29/02/2020 1:29 am
GkMakeIt
(@gkmakeit)
Trusted Member

Using semi transparent filament can help hide the seams.

Keep your work environment neat and clean it can only help | Strive for better...
Posted : 29/02/2020 5:35 am
luckywithmhk
(@luckywithmhk)
New Member

@gkmakeit

thank you so much 

I understand about that 

 

 

Posted : 01/03/2020 3:56 am
luckywithmhk
(@luckywithmhk)
New Member

@vintagepc

thank you so much 

I try to test it 

Posted : 01/03/2020 3:57 am
Share:

Please Login or Register