Tips for Miniatures  

  RSS
Bobbedoes
(@bobbedoes)
New Member

I've only been working with my printer(Prusa i3 MK3S) for the past 2 weeks, first printing an enclosure, and then a whole bunch of assorted things. I would now like to try my hand at printing DnD miniatures and such, but I'm running into a bunch of issues. I was hoping that some of you could point me in the right direction.

I've been using the 0.4mm nozzle, but want a little more detail, so I have now been using the 0.25mm E3D V6 nozzle. The issue I find however, is that the default settings in PrusaSlicer are simply not suitable for mini printing, resulting in failing supports and clogged nozzles.

For the Ender 3 there seems to be a massive collection of profiles that are specifically tuned for printing minis, but I haven't been able to find anything similar for the MK3S. Do any of you have some recommendations for me?

Posted : 25/05/2020 2:45 pm
chri-18
(@chri-18)
New Member

I'd be interested in any tips for the mk3S as well. I'm still using the 0.4mm nozzle and am happy with the results overall except for stubborn support removal and tiny stringing that I've not been able to eliminate (if it's at all possible at this size).

Posted : 27/05/2020 8:44 am
Bobbedoes
(@bobbedoes)
New Member

@chri-18

Have you tried doing temperature calibration with a temperature tower to find the ideal temperature for your filament? Other than that it looks like you're actually getting some pretty decent print quality.

Posted : 27/05/2020 8:49 am
chri-18
(@chri-18)
New Member

@bobbedoes

I haven't but will give that a try, cheers!

Posted : 27/05/2020 9:01 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Whats your contact Z distance for support ?  If you leave it at the default it will be difficult to remove as its set to 0.1mm which if you look at the tooltip for that setting is for soluble supports.  Using 0.2 or even 0.25 lets you remove supports much easier.  Worth checking and giving a go.

Posted : 27/05/2020 9:40 am
Bobbedoes
(@bobbedoes)
New Member

@neophyl

I tried the 0.25mm distance, it did make removing them a lot easier, but the bridging over the supports looked much worse, and the prints were far less reliable as well

I'd rather take the extra time cleaning up the supports rather than having to file everything down into acceptable state

Posted : 27/05/2020 9:43 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

@bobbedoes

Fair enough as its a trade off game.  Were you using interface layers enabled ?  I find upping the interface layers to 4-5 helps for structural parts (not sure if it will with miniatures though).

Posted : 27/05/2020 12:16 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register