Prusament PLA Temperature / Underextrusion
 

[Closed] Prusament PLA Temperature / Underextrusion  

  RSS
scotsurp
(@scotsurp)
New Member

Hello all,

Only recently with some prusament PLA I have had trouble printing it with some under extrusion issues.  Some things I have tried:

  • Cleaned out nozzle (Ruby-Olsson)
  • Cleaned extruder gears and lubricated
  • Cleaned hot end and replaced PFTE tube
  • Adjusted Idler spring multiple times
  • Raised temperature of printing up to 240 °C (This worked, however longer prints still get affected)

So basically my question now becomes, is there any recommendations for this issue? Also is 240 °C a normal temp to get prusament PLA printing well? 

I will note that my filament has not been kept dry and I have not tried baking it yet. (Would this be a likely reason that the filament would need a larger print temp?) I do want to do this, however I do not have the capabilities of doing that yet. 

Any help would be great!

Posted : 14/06/2020 4:08 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

If you need to print pla at 240 to melt it,

pla is not good, try different filament,

or nozzle is not free of dirt.

Move extruder to 100mm, try to extrude with normal temperature, by hand(manual), look if filament extrudes in a straight line and is thick enough.

I had the same problem, the nozzle was cloghed, but not all the way, thats is why a higher temperature will work.

I replaced the nozzle and everything was OK.

You could try a cold pull(search what this is), with a higher temperature filament.(because of your ruby nozzle).

Posted : 18/06/2020 8:09 pm
scotsurp liked
Share:

Please Login or Register