Notifications
Clear all

[Closed] Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???  

  RSS
bmlb929
(@bmlb929)
New Member
Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

For some reason, when I try to do some 3d letters in silk gold PLA, halfway through the print, the extruder starts clicking and is not pushing any filament through.  I have completed 2 cold pulls and ran regular PLA through it with no issues.  I have adjusted the idler bolt on the extruder. No change.  I am using a hardened steel nozzle and Prusa Slic3r.  I am at a loss.  Thanks in advance.

Posted : 22/07/2019 11:02 pm
gman
 gman
(@gman-2)
Active Member
RE: Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

Did you ever get this to work? My MK3s can print just about anything as long as it does not have the word "Silk" in the name.

 

Posted : 12/12/2019 2:30 pm
rmm200
(@rmm200)
Noble Member
RE: Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

Anything with added material in the filament I run at the high end of recommended temp or a little above.

I would rather have a little oozing than a jam.

Posted : 12/12/2019 9:45 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

I've been printing MKOEM Silk Silver PLA but it does require temps of around 230 to print properly.  Not had any issues with it at that temp and I have done multiple 16+hour prints.

Must say that the MKOEM winding on the filament is perfect on the 3 rolls I have had from them, its as well wound and prusament 🙂

Posted : 13/12/2019 8:13 am
gman
 gman
(@gman-2)
Active Member
RE: Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

Have either of you ever tried to use a silk with a .25 nozzle? I typically get about dozen good layers before it starts to under extrude and the clicking starts. I've tried turning up the temp with no luck and no real change.

I'm at the point in which I'm starting to think its the nozzle size that I'm trying to do the printing with that is causing the issue.

Attached is the typical outcome of any print that uses silk (with the .25 nozzle).

I do not have any MKOEM silk to try, I'll add that to my list of things to try.

 

On a side note, since I can get a few good layers out of it before it starts to go bad I can do things as the attached cube with the MMU.

~500 tool changes using Silk: Gold, Silver and Copper. (I did this a while back, I might have done that cube with a 0.40 nozzle)

 

 

Posted : 13/12/2019 1:26 pm
david.f80
(@david-f80)
Active Member
RE: Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

I have the same issue with any silk pla.

I sticks inside the heatbreak.

Posted : 15/07/2020 6:38 am
Patrick McNamara
(@patrick-mcnamara)
Estimable Member
RE: Extruder sticks when using Silk gold pla???

I did a series of prints using Sunlu PLA+ Black Silk, using a 0.25mm nozzle.  Printed at 225 degrees.  Print was 16+ hours and retract heavy.  I have found it to be more sensitive to heat creep than regular PLA.  It also expands when heated.  Raise the nozzle and extrude into free air and what it expand, unlike regular PLA that just solidifies in a filament similar in diameter to your nozzle.

 

Posted : 16/07/2020 4:18 am
Share: