Perimeter delamination with Slic3r and innoPET
 
Notifications
Clear all

Perimeter delamination with Slic3r and innoPET  

  RSS
chris.s14
(@chris-s14)
Active Member
Perimeter delamination with Slic3r and innoPET

Hi All,
I normally use S3D but have found previously that slic3r is better for dimensional accurate parts but I'm a bit stuck......

Slic3r 1.39.1
FW 3.1.1
InnoPET printing at 220c (as per manufacturer spec)
perimeter speed 25mm

I have a problem with the outer perimeter delaminating from the rest of the print, I've tried upping the extrusion width from 0.45 up to 0.55 and also tried upping the extrusion multiplier, but both of these still result in the outer perimeter not being fully bonded, so I can pick it away with a knife. This only seems to be a problem with the outer perimeter on internals, so in the image the cylindrical hole has delaminated but the outer square perimeters are bonded well.....

Any ideas what else to try?

Thanks!

...
Posted : 06/02/2018 5:27 pm
JuanCholo
(@juancholo)
Reputable Member
Re: Perimeter delamination with Slic3r and innoPET

increase overlap from 25% to 30% see if you improve.

“One does not simply use a picture as signature on Prusa forums”...
Posted : 06/02/2018 5:35 pm
chris.s14
(@chris-s14)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Perimeter delamination with Slic3r and innoPET

Thanks Daniel
I just gave it a go using a overlap of 35% but it only seems to effect the overlap of the infil to the first inner perimeter, the out perimeters are still detachable 😥

...
Posted : 06/02/2018 7:29 pm
ibn
 ibn
(@ibn)
Trusted Member
Re: Perimeter delamination with Slic3r and innoPET

if you have a look at the g-code in the slicer - is the distance between the parameters of the opening (the circular ones) different from the distance of the outer perimeters (the quare ones)?

Posted : 06/02/2018 8:27 pm
Share: