X and Y "banding" on prints; even with PRUSA created print files and models (V2 Enclosure)
 
Notifications
Clear all

X and Y "banding" on prints; even with PRUSA created print files and models (V2 Enclosure)  

  RSS
Omneo
(@omneo)
New Member
X and Y "banding" on prints; even with PRUSA created print files and models (V2 Enclosure)

Hi All, 

I have recurring "misaligned" layer across all models using PrusaSlicer and Cura.  Here are a few images.  Any suggestion on where I could be going wrong and any advice on corrective actions?

The pictures are from printed V2 enclosure files from Prusa with slight adaptions to temps and at reduced speed AND a spiral lamp shade print in PETG.     The enclosure prints seen to shift when either bridging occurs or a new layer change is occurring.  (e.g. main body is finished printing then tower part of print starts) 

MK3S upgraded to Misumi bearing and rods.  Belt tension within suggested ranges.  First layer Porn (I Think..)  95 bed & 240-245 Temp.

Thanks

Posted : 18/12/2020 5:18 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: X and Y "banding" on prints; even with PRUSA created print files and models (V2 Enclosure)

Check all screws , grub screws.

Check the  whole printer for loose parts, even the extruder can be loose.

Use a test model that is 100% good made, so you are certain that it is not the model.

Try different filament.

On youtube was a test for visible nicer prints, is to lower the temperature.(not as strong).

Use more perimeters could help.

 

This post was modified 10 months ago 2 times by Peter M
Posted : 20/12/2020 9:46 am
Share: