Notifications
Clear all

Wirey First Layer - Not Stringing  

  RSS
james-3
(@james-3-2)
New Member
Wirey First Layer - Not Stringing

Hi all,

Long time printer (ish), first time poster. I was wondering if anyone had seen such issues before. 

I have a strange issue with the first layer where I get a random stringing on the first layers, its actually more wiring really. This print is pretty geomatrically sound and would assume I would see some bed levelling issues over a wider area, maybe not. However, this random stringing is occuring on prints. I have had this for a while and just some areas seem to almost drop a little.

I have done the nyloc mod, as well as cleaning the bed with a dollop of IPA between prints. That print takes some prying off the plate let me tell you.

Any ideas? Suggestions? Help 😛

 

 

Posted : 06/07/2021 2:05 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: Wirey First Layer - Not Stringing

Ok, a few things.

What material is this?

If it's PETG, you should not be printing on the smooth plate without a release agent like windex or you risk tearing out pieces of your plate.

If it's PLA you shouldn't need anything on the plate.

That z looks close but maybe one or two more clicks closer.  Keep in mind you might have to use different zOffsets for PLA and PETG.  I do for certain and for TPU, which is even different from those.  I'd recommend setting up steel sheet profiles if you switch filaments types so that the live z adjustment will save into the printer for that sheet and will remember the next time you select that sheet.

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/steel-sheet-profiles_1955/

I recommend(and I think most folks on here would also) that you should use a dish sponge with the scrubby side and some dawn( I use dawn platinum), and hot water to clean your plate.  The dawn will break up oils deposited by your fingers.  IPA will not.  Those spots on your model where it didn't adhere look like finger prints.  

Posted : 06/07/2021 5:12 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Wirey First Layer - Not Stringing

@james-3-2

 

I agree with ssill2, clean the build plate thoroughly as described and if printing PETG use Windex or some kind of separator. The effect your showing looks like what we see when you have oil or finger prints in an area of the bed your printing on.

 

Good Luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 06/07/2021 6:12 pm
james-3
(@james-3-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Wirey First Layer - Not Stringing

Hi Everyone,

Printing with PLA, I have given I have given it a darn good washing with some warm soapy water. I have a few more of these to run for a project I am doing (they are light shrouds for a LED set), so let's see. The current part is a slightly different print and coming along nicely. Honestly, I thought this would be a good little toy, poor printer is running seemingly all day now and I am just loving it. It's addictive. I will report back.

Posted : 06/07/2021 8:04 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Wirey First Layer - Not Stringing

@james-3-2

Glad to hear you got things printing good again.

Just an FYI, If your printing PLA you shouldn't have to pry the print off the bed, you just lift the bed after the print has finished and plate has cooled a bit, flex it, and the print should pop right off.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 07/07/2021 2:02 am
Share: