What causes filament to cheat corners?  

  RSS
SeattleDavid
(@seattledavid)
Estimable Member

What are the common causes and most common solutions top filament that is "cheating around" corners? Instead of adhering the filament is not attaching?

(Print specs: PETG, 235 degrees, 90 degree bed, 80mm/sec speed, 0.6mm nozzle)

 

 

This topic was modified 3 months ago 2 times by SeattleDavid
Posted : 19/07/2020 5:26 am
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Speed?

First layer?

Posted : 19/07/2020 5:53 am
SeattleDavid
(@seattledavid)
Estimable Member
Posted by: @peter-m26

Speed?

First layer?

Speed? As mentioned in the original post (second line): Print specs: PETG, 235 degrees, 90 degree bed, 80mm/sec speed, 0.6mm nozzle

First Layer?  This question is unclear. Yes, it has a first layer, if that was your question. As you can see in the photo from the original posting, there are no problems with the first layer. The cheated corners are in subsequent layers.

 

Posted : 19/07/2020 6:04 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Common causes are:

  • Insufficient heat. I find a bit more heat helps with PETG at speed. If using cooling with PETG, reduce it.
  • Excessive speed. If you can't bump heat, slowing down gives the filament more time to bond.
  • Excessive layer heights. Higher layers have a more circular cross section with less surface area with adjacent layers.
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 19/07/2020 6:43 am
SeattleDavid
(@seattledavid)
Estimable Member

Thank you for these suggestions and advice.

Posted : 19/07/2020 7:47 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

If you're after maximum output for PETG, I used the following settings for PPE production:

  • Temp 245C.
  • Cooling off except for sloping surfaces @ 30%.
  • Max perimeter speed 70mm/s.
  • Max volumetric speed (flow rate) 32mm^3/s. At higher temps, PETG flows much easier than PLA.
  • Layer height max 0.4mm on slopes surfaces. Up to 80% of nozzle on vertical surfaces.
  • Nozzle size 0.6mm made the biggest production gain. Diminishing returns going to 0.8-1.0mm nozzles. 

These settings worked well with Amazon basics, Overture, Paramount and several other brands of PETG. The prints had very little infill. Infill may require slower rates. More notes here if interested. 

This post was modified 3 months ago 4 times by bobstro
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 19/07/2020 4:09 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register